Oregon Statutes - Chapter 165 - Offenses Involving Fraud or Deception - Section 165.055 - Fraudulent use of a credit card.
(1) A person commits the crime of fraudulent use of a credit card if, with intent to injure or defraud, the person uses a credit card for the purpose of obtaining property or services with knowledge that:
(a) The card is stolen or forged; or
(b) The card has been revoked or canceled; or
(c) For any other reason the use of the card is unauthorized by either the issuer or the person to whom the credit card is issued.
(2) “Credit card” means a card, booklet, credit card number or other identifying symbol or instrument evidencing an undertaking to pay for property or services delivered or rendered to or upon the order of a designated person or bearer.
(3) The value of single credit card transactions may be added together if the transactions were committed:
(a) Against multiple victims within a 30-day period; or
(b) Against the same victim within a 180-day period.
(4) Fraudulent use of a credit card is:
(a) A Class A misdemeanor if the aggregate total amount of property or services the person obtains or attempts to obtain is under $750.
(b) A Class C felony if the aggregate total amount of property or services the person obtains or attempts to obtain is $750 or more. [1971 c.743 §160; 1973 c.133 §7; 1987 c.907 §11; 1993 c.680 §26]
Section:  Previous  165.032  165.035  165.037  165.040  165.042  165.045  165.047  165.055  165.065  165.070  165.072  165.074  165.075  165.080  165.085  Next