Oregon Statutes - Chapter 167 - Offenses Against Public Health, Decency and Animals - Section 167.345 - Authority to enter premises; search warrant; notice of impoundment of animal; damage resulting from entry.
(1) As used in this section, “peace officer” has the meaning given that term in ORS 161.015.
(2) If there is probable cause to believe that any animal is being subjected to treatment in violation of ORS 167.315 to 167.333 or 167.340, a peace officer, after obtaining a search warrant or in any other manner authorized by law, may enter the premises where the animal is located to provide the animal with food, water and emergency medical treatment and may impound the animal. If after reasonable effort the owner or person having custody of the animal cannot be found and notified of the impoundment, the notice shall be conspicuously posted on the premises and within 72 hours after the impoundment the notice shall be sent by certified mail to the address, if any, where the animal was impounded.
(3) A peace officer is not liable for any damages for an entry under subsection (2) of this section, unless the damages were caused by the unnecessary actions of the peace officer that were intentional or reckless.
(4) A court may order an animal impounded under subsection (2) of this section to be held at any animal care facility in the state. A facility receiving the animal shall provide adequate food and water and may provide veterinary care. [Formerly 167.860; 1993 c.519 §1; 1995 c.663 §5; 2001 c.926 §12]
Section:  Previous  167.332  167.333  167.334  167.335  167.337  167.339  167.340  167.345  167.347  167.348  167.350  167.351  167.352  167.355  167.360  Next