Oregon Statutes - Chapter 167 - Offenses Against Public Health, Decency and Animals - Section 167.390 - Commerce in fur of domestic cats and dogs prohibited; exception.
(1) A person may not take, buy, sell, barter or otherwise exchange for commerce in fur purposes the raw fur or products that include the fur of a domestic cat or dog if the fur is obtained through a process that kills or maims the cat or dog. As used in this section, “domestic cat or dog” does not include coyote, fox, lynx, bobcat or any other wild or commercially raised wild feline or wild canine species or a hybrid thereof that is not recognized as an endangered species by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service.
(2) Violation of subsection (1) of this section, or any rule promulgated pursuant thereto, is a Class A misdemeanor when the offense is committed with a culpable mental state as defined in ORS 161.085. [1999 c.995 §§1,2]
Note: 167.390 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 167 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Section:  Previous  167.372  167.375  167.379  167.380  167.385  167.387  167.388  167.390  167.400  167.401  167.402  167.404  167.405  167.407  167.410  Next