As used in ORS 167.426 to 167.439:
(1) “Cockfight” means a fight between two or more birds that is arranged by a person and that has the purpose or probable result of one bird inflicting injury to another bird.
(2) “Constructive possession” means an exercise of dominion and control over the location and treatment of property without taking physical possession of the property.
(3) “Fighting bird” means a bird that is intentionally reared or trained for use in, or that actually is used in, a cockfight.
(4) “Gaff” means an artificial steel spur designed for attachment to the leg of a fighting bird in replacement of the bird’s natural spurs.
(5) “Slasher” means a steel weapon resembling a curved knife blade designed for attachment to the foot of a fighting bird. [2003 c.484 §1]
Note: 167.426 to 167.439 were enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but were not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 167 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.