Oregon Statutes - Chapter 18 - Judgments - Section 18.652 - Manner of delivery; delivery fee.
(1) A writ of garnishment may be delivered to the garnishee personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested. Delivery is effective upon receipt of the writ by the garnishee. If the garnishee refuses to accept delivery by certified mail, the garnishor may attempt personal delivery, but the garnishor must have a new writ issued in order to claim additional delivery fees.
(2) Personal delivery of a writ of garnishment may be made only by:
(a) The sheriff of the county where the writ is to be delivered; or
(b) A competent person 18 years of age or older who is a resident of the State of Oregon and who is not a party or attorney in the action.
(3) If personal delivery is made under this section, the person serving the writ must note the date of delivery upon the original writ delivered to the garnishee or upon the copy of the writ delivered to the garnishee.
(4) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, a person other than a sheriff may not deliver a writ of garnishment unless the person has errors and omissions insurance with limits of not less than $100,000 per occurrence from a company authorized to do business in this state.
(5) The delivery fee for a writ of garnishment by a person other than a sheriff shall be in an amount agreed to between the person making the delivery and the garnishor. The delivery fee for a writ by a sheriff under this section is $15. [2001 c.249 §17; 2003 c.85 §6; 2003 c.304 §5]
Section:  Previous  18.625  18.627  18.635  18.638  18.640  18.645  18.650  18.652  18.655  18.658  18.665  18.668  18.670  18.672  18.680  Next