Oregon Statutes - Chapter 18 - Judgments - Section 18.775 - Liability of garnishee.
(1) If a garnishee fails to file a garnishee response within the time required by law, or fails to deliver all garnishable property required to be delivered under the writ of garnishment within the time required by law, the garnishee is liable to the creditor in an amount equal to the lesser of:
(a) The amount required to satisfy the garnishment; or
(b) The value of the debtor’s garnishable property held by the garnishee at the time the writ is delivered to the garnishee.
(2) A judgment may be entered against the garnishee for the amounts specified in this section if, after a hearing, the court finds that:
(a) The garnishee at the time of the delivery of the writ of garnishment held garnishable property of the debtor beyond the amount reported in the garnishee response;
(b) The garnishee held any garnishable property of the debtor and the garnishee failed to make a response; or
(c) The garnishee failed to deliver garnishable property required to be delivered under the writ.
(3) The creditor may also recover costs of the creditor as determined under ORCP 68. If the garnishee fails to file a garnishee response within the time required by law, the costs of the creditor may be recovered from the garnishee even if it is determined that the garnishee held no garnishable property of the debtor at the time the writ was delivered to the garnishee.
(4) Any amounts from a garnishee collected other than costs under a judgment entered pursuant to this section must be credited against the debt owed by the debtor to the creditor. [2001 c.249 §51]
Section:  Previous  18.745  18.750  18.752  18.755  18.758  18.760  18.770  18.775  18.778  18.780  18.782  18.790  18.792  18.795  18.798  Next