Oregon Statutes - Chapter 181 - State Police; Crime Reporting and Records; Public Safety Standards and Training - Section 181.550 - Reporting of crime statistics.
(1) All law enforcement agencies shall report to the Department of State Police statistics concerning crimes:
(a) As directed by the department, for purposes of the Uniform Crime Reporting System of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(b) As otherwise directed by the Governor concerning general criminal categories of criminal activities but not individual criminal records.
(c) Motivated by prejudice based on the perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, marital status, political affiliation or beliefs, membership or activity in or on behalf of a labor organization or against a labor organization, physical or mental disability, age, economic or social status or citizenship of the victim.
(d) And other incidents arising out of domestic disturbances under ORS 133.055 (2) and 133.310 (3).
(2) The department shall prepare:
(a) Quarterly and annual reports for the use of agencies reporting under subsection (1) of this section, and others having an interest therein;
(b) An annual public report of the statistics on the incidence of crime motivated by prejudice based on the perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, marital status, political affiliation or beliefs, membership or activity in or on behalf of a labor organization or against a labor organization, physical or mental disability, age, economic or social status or citizenship of the victim;
(c) Quarterly and annual reports of the statistics on the incidence of crimes and incidents of domestic disturbances; and
(d) Special reports as directed by the Governor. [1973 c.130 §2; 1989 c.1028 §1; 1991 c.552 §1; 1993 c.188 §11; 2007 c.70 §46]
Section:  Previous  181.536  181.537  181.538  181.539  181.540  181.541  181.548  181.550  181.555  181.556  181.557  181.560  181.570  181.575  181.580  Next