Oregon Statutes - Chapter 181 - State Police; Crime Reporting and Records; Public Safety Standards and Training - Section 181.642 - Training relating to Vienna Convention and crimes motivated by prejudice or that constitute abuse.
The Board on Public Safety Standards and Training shall ensure that all police officers and certified reserve officers are trained to:
(1) Investigate, identify and report crimes:
(a) Motivated by prejudice based on the perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, marital status, political affiliation or beliefs, membership or activity in or on behalf of a labor organization or against a labor organization, physical or mental disability, age, economic or social status or citizenship of the victim; and
(b) That constitute abuse, as defined in ORS 419B.005, or domestic violence.
(2) Understand the requirements of the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations and identify situations in which the officers are required to inform a person of the person’s rights under the convention. [1989 c.1028 §3; 1995 c.128 §1; 1995 c.624 §3; 2003 c.109 §1; 2007 c.70 §47]
Section:  Previous  181.635  181.636  181.637  181.638  181.639  181.640  181.641  181.642  181.643  181.644  181.645  181.650  181.651  181.652  181.653  Next