Oregon Statutes - Chapter 188 - Congressional and Legislative Districts; Reapportionment - Section 188.010 - Criteria for apportionment of state into congressional and legislative districts.
The Legislative Assembly or the Secretary of State, whichever is applicable, shall consider the following criteria when apportioning the state into congressional and legislative districts:
(1) Each district, as nearly as practicable, shall:
(a) Be contiguous;
(b) Be of equal population;
(c) Utilize existing geographic or political boundaries;
(d) Not divide communities of common interest; and
(e) Be connected by transportation links.
(2) No district shall be drawn for the purpose of favoring any political party, incumbent legislator or other person.
(3) No district shall be drawn for the purpose of diluting the voting strength of any language or ethnic minority group.
(4) Two state House of Representative districts shall be wholly included within a single state senatorial district. [1979 c.667 §1; 1981 c.864 §2]
Section:  188.010  188.015  188.110  188.120  188.130  188.135  188.140  188.210  188.220  188.230  188.235  188.240  188.245  188.255  188.265  Next