Oregon Statutes - Chapter 194 - Notaries Public - Section 194.565 - Certificate of notarial acts.
(1) A notarial act must be evidenced by a certificate signed and dated by a notarial officer. The certificate must include identification of the jurisdiction in which the notarial act is performed and the title of the office the notarial officer holds and may include the official stamp or seal of office. If the officer is a notary public, the certificate must also indicate the date of expiration, if any, of the commission of office, but omission of that information may subsequently be corrected. If the officer is a commissioned officer on active duty with the military services of the United States, it must also include the officer’s rank.
(2) A certificate of a notarial act is sufficient if it meets the requirements of subsection (1) of this section and it:
(a) Is in the short form set forth in ORS 194.575;
(b) Is in a form otherwise prescribed by the law of this state;
(c) Is in a form prescribed by the laws or regulations applicable in the place in which the notarial act was performed; or
(d) Sets forth the actions of the notarial officer and those are sufficient to meet the requirements of the designated notarial act.
(3) By executing a certificate of a notarial act, the notarial officer certifies that the officer has made the determinations required by ORS 194.515. [1983 c.393 §8]
Section:  Previous  194.535  194.540  194.545  194.550  194.555  194.558  194.560  194.565  194.570  194.575  194.578  194.580  194.582  194.585  194.595  Next