Oregon Statutes - Chapter 196 - Columbia River Gorge; Ocean Resource Planning; Wetlands; Removal and Fill - Section 196.471 - Territorial Sea Plan review requirements.
(1) The Land Conservation and Development Commission shall review the Territorial Sea Plan and any subsequent amendments recommended by the Ocean Policy Advisory Council to either the Territorial Sea Plan or the Oregon Ocean Resources Management Plan and make findings that the plan or amendments:
(a) Carry out the policies of ORS 196.405 to 196.515; and
(b) Are consistent with applicable statewide planning goals, with emphasis on the four coastal goals.
(2) After making the findings required by subsection (1) of this section, the commission shall adopt the Territorial Sea Plan or proposed amendments as part of the Oregon Coastal Management Program.
(3) If the commission does not make the findings required by subsection (1) of this section, the commission shall return the plan or amendments to the council for revision. The commission may specify any needed revisions.
(4) Upon adoption of the Territorial Sea Plan or subsequent amendments the commission may, after consultation with affected state agencies, identify amendments to agency ocean or coastal resource management programs necessary to conform to the provisions of the adopted plan. [1991 c.501 §20; 1993 c.18 §35]
Note: 196.471 was added to and made a part of 196.405 to 196.515 by legislative action but was not added to any smaller series therein. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Section:  Previous  196.448  196.450  196.451  196.453  196.455  196.465  196.470  196.471  196.475  196.485  196.490  196.495  196.500  196.505  196.515  Next