Oregon Statutes - Chapter 197 - Comprehensive Land Use Planning Coordination - Section 197.625 - When amendment or new regulation considered acknowledged; application prior to acknowledgment.
(1) If a notice of intent to appeal is not filed within the 21-day period set out in ORS 197.830 (9), the amendment to the acknowledged comprehensive plan or land use regulation or the new land use regulation shall be considered acknowledged upon the expiration of the 21-day period. An amendment to an acknowledged comprehensive plan or land use regulation is not considered acknowledged unless the notices required under ORS 197.610 and 197.615 have been submitted to the Director of the Department of Land Conservation and Development and:
(a) The 21-day appeal period has expired; or
(b) If an appeal is timely filed, the board affirms the decision or the appellate courts affirm the decision.
(2) If the decision adopting an amendment to an acknowledged comprehensive plan or land use regulation or a new land use regulation is affirmed on appeal under ORS 197.830 to 197.855, the amendment or new regulation shall be considered acknowledged upon the date the appellate decision becomes final.
(3)(a) Prior to its acknowledgment, the adoption of a new comprehensive plan provision or land use regulation or an amendment to a comprehensive plan or land use regulation is effective at the time specified by local government charter or ordinance and is applicable to land use decisions, expedited land divisions and limited land use decisions if the amendment was adopted in substantial compliance with ORS 197.610 and 197.615 unless a stay is granted under ORS 197.845.
(b) Any approval of a land use decision, expedited land division or limited land use decision subject to an unacknowledged amendment to a comprehensive plan or land use regulation shall include findings of compliance with those land use goals applicable to the amendment.
(c) The issuance of a permit under an effective but unacknowledged comprehensive plan or land use regulation shall not be relied upon to justify retention of improvements so permitted if the comprehensive plan provision or land use regulation does not gain acknowledgment.
(d) The provisions of this subsection apply to applications for land use decisions, expedited land divisions and limited land use decisions submitted after February 17, 1993, and to comprehensive plan and land use regulation amendments adopted:
(A) After June 1, 1991, pursuant to periodic review requirements under ORS 197.628, 197.633 and 197.636;
(B) After June 1, 1991, to meet the requirements of ORS 197.646; and
(C) After November 4, 1993.
(4) The director shall issue certification of the acknowledgment upon receipt of an affidavit from the board stating either:
(a) That no appeal was filed within the 21 days allowed under ORS 197.830 (9); or
(b) The date the appellate decision affirming the adoption of the amendment or new regulation became final.
(5) The board shall issue an affidavit for the purposes of subsection (4) of this section within five days of receiving a valid request from the local government.
(6) After issuance of the notice provided in ORS 197.633, nothing in this section shall prevent the Land Conservation and Development Commission from entering an order pursuant to ORS 197.633, 197.636 or 197.644 to require a local government to respond to the standards of ORS 197.628. [1981 c.748 §5b; 1983 c.827 §10; 1987 c.729 §6; 1989 c.761 §23; 1991 c.612 §14; 1993 c.792 §44; 1995 c.595 §25; 1999 c.348 §9; 1999 c.621 §5; 2003 c.793 §3]
Section:  Previous  197.584  197.587  197.590  197.605  197.610  197.615  197.620  197.625  197.626  197.628  197.629  197.630  197.631  197.633  197.635  Next