Oregon Statutes - Chapter 20 - Attorney Fees; Costs and Disbursements - Section 20.107 - Attorney and expert witness fees and other costs on claim of unlawful discrimination; defense.
(1) In any civil judicial proceeding, including judicial review of an administrative proceeding based on a claim of unlawful discrimination, the court shall award to the prevailing plaintiff attorney and expert witness fees reasonably and necessarily incurred in connection with the discrimination claim, at the trial court or agency level and on appeal. The court may award reasonable attorney fees and expert witness fees incurred by a defendant who prevails in the action if the court determines that the plaintiff had no objectively reasonable basis for asserting a claim or no reasonable basis for appealing an adverse decision of a trial court or agency.
(2) In making an award under this section, the court shall calculate attorney and expert witness fees on the basis of a reasonable hourly rate at the time the award is made, multiplied by the amount of time actually and reasonably spent in connection with the discrimination claim.
(3) When an award under this section is made against a state agency or an officer or employee of a state agency, the award shall be paid by the agency directly from funds available to it.
(4) As used in this section, “unlawful discrimination” means discrimination based upon personal characteristics including, but not limited to, gender, national origin, age, marital status, race, religion or alienage. [1985 c.768 §1; 1995 c.618 §20]
Note: The amendments to 20.107 by section 14, chapter 100, Oregon Laws 2007, are the subject of a referendum petition that may be filed with the Secretary of State not later than September 26, 2007. If the referendum petition is filed with the required number of signatures of electors, chapter 100, Oregon Laws 2007, will be submitted to the people for their approval or rejection at the regular general election held on November 4, 2008. If approved by the people at the general election, chapter 100, Oregon Laws 2007, takes effect December 4, 2008. If the referendum petition is not filed with the Secretary of State or does not contain the required number of signatures of electors, the amendments to 20.107 by section 14, chapter 100, Oregon Laws 2007, take effect January 1, 2008. 20.107, as amended by section 14, chapter 100, Oregon Laws 2007, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
20.107. (1) In any civil judicial proceeding, including judicial review of an administrative proceeding based on a claim of unlawful discrimination, the court shall award to the prevailing plaintiff attorney and expert witness fees reasonably and necessarily incurred in connection with the discrimination claim, at the trial court or agency level and on appeal. The court may award reasonable attorney fees and expert witness fees incurred by a defendant who prevails in the action if the court determines that the plaintiff had no objectively reasonable basis for asserting a claim or no reasonable basis for appealing an adverse decision of a trial court or agency.
(4) As used in this section, “unlawful discrimination” means discrimination based upon personal characteristics including, but not limited to, race, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, alienage, marital status or age.
Section:  Previous  20.094  20.095  20.096  20.097  20.098  20.100  20.105  20.107  20.110  20.115  20.120  20.125  20.130  20.140  20.150  Next