Oregon Statutes - Chapter 20 - Attorney Fees; Costs and Disbursements - Section 20.310 - Costs and disbursements in Supreme Court or Court of Appeals.
(1) In any appeal to the Court of Appeals or review by the Supreme Court, the court shall allow costs and disbursements to the prevailing party, unless a statute provides that in the particular case costs and disbursements shall not be allowed to the prevailing party or shall be allowed to some other party, or unless the court directs otherwise. If, under a special provision of any statute, a party has a right to recover costs, such party shall also have a right to recover disbursements. On the same terms and conditions, when the Supreme Court denies a petition for review, the respondent on review is entitled to costs and disbursements reasonably incurred in connection with the petition for review.
(2) Costs and disbursements on appeal to the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court or on petition for review by the Supreme Court are the filing or appearance fee, the reasonable cost for any bond or irrevocable letter of credit, the prevailing party fee provided for under ORS 20.190, the printing, including the excerpt of record, required by rule of the court, postage for the filing or service of items that are required to be filed or served by law or court rule, and the transcript of testimony or other proceedings, when necessarily forming part of the record on appeal. [Amended by 1971 c.99 §1; 1977 c.290 §2; 1985 c.734 §13; 1987 c.314 §1; 1991 c.331 §7; 1997 c.389 §11; 2007 c.547 §6]
Section:  Previous  20.125  20.130  20.140  20.150  20.160  20.170  20.180  20.190  20.210  20.220  20.230  20.310  20.320  20.330  20.340  Next