Oregon Statutes - Chapter 222 - City Boundary Changes; Mergers; Consolidations; Withdrawals - Section 222.890 - Review of alternative plan.
(1) An alternative plan referred to in ORS 222.885 shall be reviewed by the Department of Human Services in cases where danger to public health is caused by impure or inadequate domestic water and in all other cases by the Environmental Quality Commission. The plan shall be approved or rejected by the appropriate authority. In reviewing the alternative plan contained in the petition, the authority shall consider whether, in its judgment, the plan contains a preferable alternative for the alleviation or removal of the conditions dangerous to public health. If it determines that annexation to the city provides the best and most expeditious method of removing or alleviating the dangerous conditions, the alternative plan shall be rejected and further proceedings on the finding filed under ORS 222.880 shall resume.
(2) If the reviewing authority finds that the alternative plan provides a preferable method of alleviating or removing the dangerous conditions, the petitioners or appropriate governing body shall have six months within which to present to such authority information showing:
(a) That the territory in which the conditions dangerous to public health exist has received approval for the extension of a city’s or district’s sewer or water lines within the territory or has annexed to a district authorized by law to provide facilities necessary to remove or alleviate the dangerous conditions, and that financing of the facilities for extension of such facilities to the territory has been assured.
(b) Detailed plans and specifications for the construction of such facilities.
(c) A time schedule for the construction of such facilities.
(d) That such facilities, if constructed, will remove or alleviate the conditions dangerous to public health in a manner as satisfactory and expeditious as would be accomplished by the proposed annexation to the city.
(3) The authority shall review the final plan presented to it by the petitioners, city or district and shall promptly certify whether the requirements of subsection (2) of this section have been met. If the requirements have been met, the department shall certify the alternative plan. Further annexation proceedings on the findings filed under ORS 222.880 shall be suspended and the city shall be so notified. If the requirements of subsection (2) of this section are not met by the petitioners, city or district or whenever the reviewing authority determines that the requirements of the certified plan are not being satisfied, further proceedings on the findings filed under ORS 222.880 shall resume. [1967 c.624 §8a (3), (4), (5); 1973 c.637 §9; 1975 c.639 §8; 1983 c.407 §10]
Section:  Previous  222.860  222.865  222.870  222.875  222.880  222.883  222.885  222.890  222.895  222.896  222.897  222.898  222.900  222.905  222.910  Next