Oregon Statutes - Chapter 238 - Public Employees Retirement System - Section 238.300 - Service retirement allowance.
Upon retiring from service at normal retirement age or thereafter, a member of the system shall receive a service retirement allowance which shall consist of the following annuity and pensions:
(1) A refund annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of accumulated contributions, if any, by the member and interest thereon credited at the time of retirement, which annuity shall provide an allowance payable during the life of the member and at death a lump sum equal in amount to the difference between accumulated contributions at the time of retirement and the sum of the annuity payments actually made to the member during life shall be paid to such person, if any, as the member nominates by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the board or shall otherwise be paid according to the provisions of this chapter for disposal of an amount credited to the member account of a member at the time of death in the event the member designates no beneficiary to receive the amount or no such beneficiary is able to receive the amount. If death of the member occurs before the first payment is due, the member account of the member shall be treated as though death had occurred before retirement.
(2)(a) A life pension (nonrefund) for current service provided by the contributions of employers, which pension, subject to paragraph (b) of this subsection, shall be an amount which, when added to the sum of the annuity, if any, under subsection (1) of this section and the annuity, if any, provided on the same basis and payable from the Variable Annuity Account, both annuities considered on a refund basis, results in a total of:
(A) For service as a police officer or firefighter, two percent of final average salary multiplied by the number of years of membership in the system as a police officer or firefighter before the effective date of retirement.
(B) For service as other than a police officer or firefighter, including service as a member of the Legislative Assembly, 1.67 percent of final average salary multiplied by the number of years of membership in the system as other than a police officer or firefighter before the effective date of retirement.
(b) A pension under this subsection shall be at least:
(A) For a member who first establishes membership in the system before July 1, 2003, the actuarial equivalent of the annuity provided by the accumulated contributions of the member. A person establishes membership in the system before July 1, 2003, for the purposes of this subparagraph if:
(i) The person is a member of the system, or a judge member of the system, on the day immediately before July 1, 2003; or
(ii) The person performed any period of service for a participating public employer before July 1, 2003, that is credited to the six-month period of employment required of an employee under ORS 238.015 before an employee may become a member of the system.
(B) For a member who made contributions before August 21, 1981, the equivalent of a pension computed pursuant to this subsection as it existed immediately before that date.
* * *