As used in ORS 242.702 to 242.824, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Appointing power” includes every person or group of persons who, acting singly or as a board, council or commission, are vested with authority to select, appoint or employ any person to hold any position subject to civil service under ORS 242.702 to 242.824.
(2) “Appointment” includes all means of selecting or employing any person to hold any position subject to civil service under ORS 242.702 to 242.824.
(3) “Civil service” means the civil service system established under ORS 242.702 to 242.824.
(4) “Commission” means a civil service commission created under ORS 242.702 to 242.824.
(5) “Commissioner” means a member of the civil service commission created under ORS 242.702 to 242.824.
(6) “Employees” means persons whose principal duties consist of preventing or combating fire or preventing the loss of life or property from fire.
(7) “Fire department” means any organization maintained by any political subdivision for the purpose of preventing or combating fire.
(8) “Governing body” means the council or city commissioners of a city, the county court or board of county commissioners of a county, the board of directors of a rural fire protection district, the board of commissioners of a domestic water supply corporation and the county court or board of county commissioners acting under ORS 476.310 to 476.340 for the purposes of preventing and controlling fire on zone 2 rural lands.
(9) “Political subdivision” means any city, county, municipal corporation, rural fire protection district, domestic water supply corporation or organization authorized under ORS 476.310 to 476.340 to combat fire on zone 2 rural lands which employs four or more full-time firefighters, not including the chief of the fire department.
(10) “Position” includes any office, place or employment. [1959 c.252 §1]