Oregon Statutes - Chapter 243 - Public Employee Rights and Benefits - Section 243.722 - Fact-finding procedure; costs; basis for findings and opinions; effect of subsequent arbitration decision.
(1) In carrying out the fact-finding procedures authorized in ORS 243.712 (2)(c), the public employer and the exclusive representative may select their own fact finder.
(2)(a) Where the parties have not selected their own fact finder within five days after written acknowledgment by the Employment Relations Board that fact-finding has been jointly initiated, the board shall submit to the parties a list of seven qualified, disinterested, unbiased persons. A list of Oregon fact-finding interest arbitrations for which each person has issued an award shall be included. Each party shall alternately strike three names from the list. The order of striking shall be determined by lot. The remaining individual shall be designated the “fact finder.”
(b) When both parties desire a panel of three fact finders instead of one as provided in this subsection, the board shall submit to the parties a list of seven qualified, unbiased, disinterested persons. Each party shall alternately strike two names from the list. The order of striking shall be determined by lot. The remaining three persons shall be designated “fact finders.”
(c) When the parties have not designated the fact finder and notified the board of their choice within five days after receipt of the list, the board shall appoint the fact finder from the list. However, if one of the parties strikes the names as prescribed in this subsection and the other party fails to do so, the board shall appoint the fact finder only from the names remaining on the list.
(d) The concerns regarding the bias and qualifications of the person designated by lot or by appointment may be challenged by a petition filed directly with the board. A hearing shall be held by the board within 10 days of filing the petition and the board shall issue a final and binding decision regarding the person’s neutrality within 10 days of the hearing.
(3) The fact finder shall establish dates and places of hearings. Upon the request of either party or the fact finder, the board shall issue subpoenas. The fact finder may administer oaths and shall afford all parties full opportunity to examine and cross-examine all witnesses and to present any evidence pertinent to the dispute. Not more than 30 days from the date of conclusion of the hearings, the fact finder shall make written findings of fact and recommendations for resolution of the dispute and shall serve such findings and recommendations upon the parties and upon the board. Service may be personal or by registered or certified mail. Not more than five working days after the findings and recommendations have been sent, the parties shall notify the board and each other whether or not they accept the recommendations of the fact finder. If the parties do not accept them, the board, five days after receiving notice that one or both of the parties do not accept the findings, shall publicize the fact finder’s findings of facts and recommendations.
(4) The parties may voluntarily agree at any time during or after fact-finding to submit any or all of the issues in dispute to final and binding arbitration, and if such agreement is reached prior to the publication of the fact finder’s findings of facts and recommendations, the board shall not publicize such findings and recommendations.
(5) The cost of fact-finding shall be borne equally by the parties involved in the dispute.
(6) Fact finders shall base their findings and opinions on the matters prescribed in this subsection in accordance with the criteria set out in ORS 243.746 (4)(a) to (h). [1973 c.536 §14; 1995 c.286 §7]
(Strikes)
Section:  Previous  243.702  243.706  243.710  243.711  243.712  243.716  243.720  243.722  243.726  243.730  243.732  243.735  243.736  243.738  243.740  Next