Oregon Statutes - Chapter 25 - Support Enforcement - Section 25.280 - Formula amount presumed correct; rebuttal of presumption; criteria.
In any judicial or administrative proceeding for the establishment or modification of a child support obligation under ORS chapter 107, 108, 109, 110 or 416 or ORS 419B.400, 419B.923, 419C.590 or 419C.610, the amount of support determined by the formula established under ORS 25.275 is presumed to be the correct amount of the obligation. This is a rebuttable presumption and a written finding or a specific finding on the record that the application of the formula would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case is sufficient to rebut the presumption. The following criteria shall be considered in making the finding:
(1) Evidence of the other available resources of a parent;
(2) The reasonable necessities of a parent;
(3) The net income of a parent remaining after withholdings required by law or as a condition of employment;
(4) A parent’s ability to borrow;
(5) The number and needs of other dependents of a parent;
(6) The special hardships of a parent including, but not limited to, any medical circumstances of a parent affecting the parent’s ability to pay child support;
(7) The needs of the child;
(8) The desirability of the custodial parent remaining in the home as a full-time parent and homemaker;
(9) The tax consequences, if any, to both parents resulting from spousal support awarded and determination of which parent will name the child as a dependent; and
(10) The financial advantage afforded a parent’s household by the income of a spouse or another person with whom the parent lives in a relationship similar to husband and wife. [1989 c.811 §4; 1993 c.33 §287; 1993 c.354 §1; 1995 c.608 §30; 2001 c.622 §42; 2007 c.71 §8; 2007 c.356 §3]
Section:  Previous  25.245  25.250  25.255  25.260  25.265  25.270  25.275  25.280  25.285  25.287  25.290  25.310  25.311  25.313  25.314  Next