Oregon Statutes - Chapter 254 - Conduct of Elections - Section 254.065 - Person receiving most votes nominated or elected; measure adopted by majority of votes; when measure conflicts.
(1) When one person is to be nominated for or elected to an office, the person receiving the highest number of votes shall be nominated or elected. When more than one person is to be nominated for or elected to a single office, the persons receiving the higher number of votes shall be nominated or elected. This subsection does not apply to a candidate for election to an office at a general election if the election for the office must be held at a special election as described in ORS 254.650.
(2) No measure shall be adopted unless it receives an affirmative majority of the total votes cast on the measure. If two or more conflicting laws, or amendments to the Constitution or charter, are approved at the same election, the law, or amendment, receiving the greatest number of affirmative votes shall be paramount regarding each conflict, even though the law, or amendment, may not have received the greatest majority of affirmative votes. [1979 c.190 §230; 2003 c.542 §8]
Section:  Previous  254.042  254.045  254.046  254.050  254.055  254.056  254.060  254.065  254.068  254.069  254.070  254.071  254.073  254.074  254.075  Next