Oregon Statutes - Chapter 254 - Conduct of Elections - Section 254.145 - Design and contents of official ballots.
(1)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, the names of candidates for nomination for or election to each office shall be arranged on the ballot in the order determined under ORS 254.155.
(b) The names of candidates for the offices of President and Vice President of the United States shall be arranged in groups.
(2) Except as provided in ORS 254.125 and 254.135 and this section, no information about the candidate, including any title or designation, other than the candidate’s name, may appear on the ballot.
(3) Spaces shall be provided for any offices appearing on the ballot in which the elector may write the name of any person not printed on the ballot. If a voting machine is used, spaces shall be provided on the ballot, or on separate material delivered to the elector with the ballot, in which the elector may write or enter the names of persons for any offices appearing on the ballot.
(4) On the left margin of the ballot, the name of each group or candidate may be numbered. The blank spaces may not be numbered. A particular number may not be used to designate more than one candidate at any election.
(5) The names of all candidates for the same office shall be listed in the same column on the ballot. If more than one column is needed to list names of all candidates for that office, the names may be arranged in one or more columns in block form. The block shall be set apart by rulings under the title of the office. If a blank space follows the list of candidates, the space shall be in the same column as the names of candidates for that office. If blocks of columns are used, blank spaces shall be included within the ruled block.
(6) The ballot shall be clearly marked to indicate when names of candidates for the office are continued on the following page.
(7) When a measure is submitted to the people, the number, ballot title and financial estimates under ORS 250.125 of each measure shall be printed after the list of candidates. A measure referred by the Legislative Assembly shall be designated “Referred to the People by the Legislative Assembly.” A state measure referred by petition shall be designated “Referendum Order by Petition of the People.” A state measure proposed by initiative petition shall be designated “Proposed by Initiative Petition.”
(8) The ballot shall be printed to give the elector a clear opportunity to designate the elector’s choice for candidates and approval or rejection of measures submitted. If a voting machine is not used, the elector shall indicate a preference by making a cross or check mark inside a voting square corresponding to the candidate or answer for which the elector wishes to vote. A voting square may be printed on the blank, write-in vote spaces. However, the elector is not required to place a mark in the voting square corresponding to a name written in a blank space. Words shall be printed on the ballot to aid the elector, such as “Vote for one,” “Vote for three,” and regarding measures, “Yes” and “No.” [1979 c.190 §238; 1983 c.253 §2; 1991 c.719 §27; 1991 c.971 §13; 1993 c.493 §39; 1993 c.713 §48; 1995 c.607 §80; 1999 c.410 §47; 2007 c.154 §26]
Section:  Previous  254.115  254.118  254.120  254.125  254.130  254.135  254.140  254.145  254.150  254.155  254.160  254.165  254.170  254.175  254.180  Next