Oregon Statutes - Chapter 260 - Campaign Finance Regulation; Election Offenses - Section 260.005 - Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1)(a) “Candidate” means:
(A) An individual whose name is printed on a ballot, for whom a declaration of candidacy, nominating petition or certificate of nomination to public office has been filed or whose name is expected to be or has been presented, with the individual’s consent, for nomination or election to public office;
* * *
(A) Is controlled directly or indirectly by a candidate or a controlled committee; or
(B) Acts jointly with a candidate or controlled committee.
(b) For purposes of this subsection, a candidate controls a political committee if:
(A) The candidate, the candidate’s agent, a member of the candidate’s immediate family or any other political committee that the candidate controls has a significant influence on the actions or decisions of the political committee; or
(B) The candidate’s principal campaign committee and the political committee both have the candidate or a member of the candidate’s immediate family as a treasurer or director.
(5) “County clerk” means the county clerk or the county official in charge of elections.
(6) “Elector” means an individual qualified to vote under section 2, Article II of the Oregon Constitution.
(7) Except as provided in ORS 260.007, “expend” or “expenditure” includes the payment or furnishing of money or anything of value or the incurring or repayment of indebtedness or obligation by or on behalf of a candidate, political committee or person in consideration for any services, supplies, equipment or other thing of value performed or furnished for any reason, including support of or opposition to a candidate, political committee or measure, or for reducing the debt of a candidate for nomination or election to public office. “Expenditure” also includes contributions made by a candidate or political committee to or on behalf of any other candidate or political committee.
(8) “Filing officer” means:
(a) The Secretary of State:
(A) Regarding a candidate for public office;
(B) Regarding a statement required to be filed under ORS 260.118;
(C) Regarding any measure; or
(D) Regarding any political committee.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, in the case of an irrigation district formed under ORS chapter 545:
(A) The county clerk, regarding any candidate for office or any measure at an irrigation district formation election where the proposed district is situated wholly in one county;
(B) The county clerk of the county in which the office of the secretary of the proposed irrigation district will be located, regarding any candidate for office or any measure at an irrigation district formation election where the proposed district is situated in more than one county; or
(C) The secretary of the irrigation district for any election other than an irrigation district formation election.
* * *
(ii) Made by or through any person who is or has been authorized to raise or expend funds, who is or has been an officer of a political committee authorized by the candidate or by a political committee or agent of a political committee supporting or opposing a measure, or who is or has been receiving any form of compensation or reimbursement from the candidate, the candidate’s principal campaign committee or agent or from any political committee or agent of a political committee supporting or opposing a measure; and
(B) Does not include providing to the expending person upon request a copy of this chapter or any rules adopted by the Secretary of State relating to independent expenditures.
(10) “Initiative petition” means a petition to initiate a measure for which a prospective petition has been filed but that is not yet a measure.
(11) “Judge” means judge of the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court.
(12) “Mass mailing” means more than 200 substantially similar pieces of mail, but does not include a form letter or other mail that is sent in response to an unsolicited request, letter or other inquiry.
(13) “Measure” includes any of the following submitted to the people for their approval or rejection at an election:
(a) A proposed law.
(b) An Act or part of an Act of the Legislative Assembly.
(c) A revision of or amendment to the Oregon Constitution.
(d) Local, special or municipal legislation.
(e) A proposition or question.
(14) “Occupation” means:
(a) The nature of an individual’s principal business; and
(b) If the individual is employed by another person, the business name and address, by city and state, of the employer.
(15) “Person” means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, labor organization, association, firm, partnership, joint stock company, club, organization or other combination of individuals having collective capacity.
(16)(a) “Political committee” means a combination of two or more individuals, or a person other than an individual, that has:
(A) Received a contribution for the purpose of supporting or opposing a candidate, measure or political party; or
(B) Made an expenditure for the purpose of supporting or opposing a candidate, measure or political party.
(b) For purposes of paragraph (a)(B) of this subsection, an expenditure does not include:
(A) A contribution to a candidate or political committee that is required to report the contribution on a statement filed under ORS 260.057, 260.076 or 260.102 or a certificate filed under ORS 260.112; or
(B) An independent expenditure for which a statement is required to be filed by a person under ORS 260.044 (1).
(17) “Public office” means any national, state, county, district, city office or position, except a political party office, that is filled by the electors.
(18) “Recall petition” means a petition to recall a public officer for which a prospective petition has been filed but that is not yet a measure.
* * *