Oregon Statutes - Chapter 260 - Campaign Finance Regulation; Election Offenses - Section 260.005 - Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1)(a) “Candidate” means:
(A) An individual whose name is printed on a ballot, for whom a declaration of candidacy, nominating petition or certificate of nomination to public office has been filed or whose name is expected to be or has been presented, with the individual’s consent, for nomination or election to public office;
* * *
(b) For purposes of this section and ORS 260.035 to 260.156, “candidate” does not include a candidate for the office of precinct committeeperson.
(2) “Committee director” means any person who directly and substantially participates in decision-making on behalf of a political committee concerning the solicitation or expenditure of funds and the support of or opposition to candidates or measures. The officers of a political party shall be considered the directors of any political party committee of that party, unless otherwise provided in the party’s bylaws.
(3)(a) Except as provided in ORS 260.007, “contribute” or “contribution” includes:
(A) The payment, loan, gift, forgiving of indebtedness, or furnishing without equivalent compensation or consideration, of money, services other than personal services for which no compensation is asked or given, supplies, equipment or any other thing of value:
(i) For the purpose of influencing an election for public office or an election on a measure, or of reducing the debt of a candidate for nomination or election to public office or the debt of a political committee; or
(ii) To or on behalf of a candidate, political committee or measure; and
(B) Any unfulfilled pledge, subscription, agreement or promise, whether or not legally enforceable, to make a contribution.
(b) Regarding a contribution made for compensation or consideration of less than equivalent value, only the excess value of it shall be considered a contribution.
(4)(a) “Controlled committee” means a political committee that, in connection with the making of contributions or expenditures:
(A) Is controlled directly or indirectly by a candidate or a controlled committee; or
(B) Acts jointly with a candidate or controlled committee.
(b) For purposes of this subsection, a candidate controls a political committee if:
(A) The candidate, the candidate’s agent, a member of the candidate’s immediate family or any other political committee that the candidate controls has a significant influence on the actions or decisions of the political committee; or
(B) The candidate’s principal campaign committee and the political committee both have the candidate or a member of the candidate’s immediate family as a treasurer or director.
(5) “County clerk” means the county clerk or the county official in charge of elections.
(6) “Elector” means an individual qualified to vote under section 2, Article II of the Oregon Constitution.
* * *
(B) Regarding a statement required to be filed under ORS 260.118;
(C) Regarding any measure; or
(D) Regarding any political committee.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, in the case of an irrigation district formed under ORS chapter 545:
(A) The county clerk, regarding any candidate for office or any measure at an irrigation district formation election where the proposed district is situated wholly in one county;
(B) The county clerk of the county in which the office of the secretary of the proposed irrigation district will be located, regarding any candidate for office or any measure at an irrigation district formation election where the proposed district is situated in more than one county; or
(C) The secretary of the irrigation district for any election other than an irrigation district formation election.
(9) “Independent expenditure” means an expenditure by a person for a communication in support of or in opposition to a clearly identified candidate or measure that is not made with the cooperation or with the prior consent of, or in consultation with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate or any agent or authorized committee of the candidate, or any political committee or agent of a political committee supporting or opposing a measure. For purposes of this subsection:
(a) A communication is “in support of or in opposition to” a candidate or measure if:
(A) The communication, taken in its context, clearly and unambiguously urges the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate for nomination or election to public office, or the passage or defeat of a clearly identified measure;
(B) The communication, as a whole, seeks action rather than simply conveying information; and
(C) It is clear what action the communication advocates.
(b) “Agent” means any person who has:
(A) Actual oral or written authority, either express or implied, to make or to authorize the making of expenditures on behalf of a candidate or on behalf of a political committee supporting or opposing a measure; or
(B) Been placed in a position within the campaign organization where it would reasonably appear that in the ordinary course of campaign-related activities the person may authorize expenditures.
(c) “Clearly identified” means, with respect to candidates:
(A) The name of the candidate involved appears;
(B) A photograph or drawing of the candidate appears; or
(C) The identity of the candidate is apparent by unambiguous reference.
(d) “Clearly identified” means, with respect to measures:
(A) The ballot number of the measure appears;
(B) A description of the measure’s subject or effect appears; or
(C) The identity of the measure is apparent by unambiguous reference.
* * *