Oregon Statutes - Chapter 260 - Campaign Finance Regulation; Election Offenses - Section 260.432 - Solicitation of public employees; activities of public employees during working hours.
(1) No person shall attempt to, or actually, coerce, command or require a public employee to influence or give money, service or other thing of value to promote or oppose any political committee or to promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the gathering of signatures on an initiative, referendum or recall petition, the adoption of a measure or the recall of a public office holder.
(2) No public employee shall solicit any money, influence, service or other thing of value or otherwise promote or oppose any political committee or promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the gathering of signatures on an initiative, referendum or recall petition, the adoption of a measure or the recall of a public office holder while on the job during working hours. However, this section does not restrict the right of a public employee to express personal political views.
(3) Each public employer shall have posted in a conspicuous place likely to be seen by its employees the following notice in printed or typewritten form:
______________________________________________________________________________
ATTENTION ALL PUBLIC EMPLOYEES:
The restrictions imposed by the law of the State of Oregon on your political activities are that “No public employee shall solicit any money, influence, service or other thing of value or otherwise promote or oppose any political committee or promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the gathering of signatures on an initiative, referendum or recall petition, the adoption of a measure or the recall of a public office holder while on the job during working hours. However, this section does not restrict the right of a public employee to express personal political views.”
It is therefore the policy of the state and of your public employer that you may engage in political activity except to the extent prohibited by state law when on the job during working hours.
______________________________________________________________________________
(4) As used in this section:
(a) “Public employee” does not include an elected official or a person appointed as a director to the board of a pilot education service district under section 11, chapter 828, Oregon Laws 2005.
(b) “Public employer” includes any board, commission, committee, department, division or institution in the executive, administrative, legislative or judicial branch of state government, and any county, city, district or other municipal corporation or public corporation organized for a public purpose, including a cooperative body formed between municipal or public corporations. [Formerly 260.231; 1973 c.53 §1; 1973 c.744 §27a; 1979 c.190 §372; 1979 c.519 §35a; 1983 c.71 §9; 1983 c.392 §1; 1985 c.565 §39; 1985 c.808 §62; 1987 c.718 §3; 1993 c.493 §106; 2007 c.589 §7]
Note: The amendments to 260.432 by section 8, chapter 589, Oregon Laws 2007, become operative June 30, 2012. See section 6, chapter 589, Oregon Laws 2007. The text that is operative on and after June 30, 2012, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
260.432. (1) No person shall attempt to, or actually, coerce, command or require a public employee to influence or give money, service or other thing of value to promote or oppose any political committee or to promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the gathering of signatures on an initiative, referendum or recall petition, the adoption of a measure or the recall of a public office holder.
(a) “Public employee” does not include an elected official.
(b) “Public employer” includes any board, commission, committee, department, division or institution in the executive, administrative, legislative or judicial branch of state government, and any county, city, district or other municipal corporation or public corporation organized for a public purpose, including a cooperative body formed between municipal or public corporations.
Section:  Previous  260.409  260.410  260.412  260.415  260.420  260.422  260.430  260.432  260.440  260.442  260.450  260.452  260.460  260.462  260.470  Next