Oregon Statutes - Chapter 260 - Campaign Finance Regulation; Election Offenses - Section 260.695 - Prohibitions relating to voting.
(1) A person may not print or circulate an imitation of the ballot or sample ballot, or a portion of the ballot or sample ballot, which contains information which will not appear, or deletes information which will appear, on the ballot or sample ballot, or that portion of the ballot or sample ballot, unless the imitation of the ballot or sample ballot, or portion of the ballot or sample ballot, contains the following statement in bold type: “NOT FOR OFFICIAL USE.” This subsection does not prohibit the printing or circulation of an imitation of a ballot which illustrates the manner in which a candidate’s name may be written in for an office.
(2) A person may not do any electioneering, including circulating any cards or handbills, or soliciting of signatures to any petition, within any building in which any state or local government elections office designated for the deposit of ballots under ORS 254.470 is located, or within 100 feet measured radially from any entrance to the building. A person may not do any electioneering by public address system located more than 100 feet from an entrance to the building if the person is capable of being understood within 100 feet of the building. The electioneering need not relate to the election being conducted. This subsection applies during the period beginning on the date that ballots are mailed to electors as provided in ORS 254.470 and ending on election day at 8 p.m. or when all persons waiting in line at the building who began the act of voting as described in ORS 254.470 (10) by 8 p.m. have finished voting.
(3) A person may not obstruct an entrance of a building in which ballots are issued or a place designated for the deposit of ballots under ORS 254.470 or any voting booth maintained under ORS 254.474 is located. This subsection applies during the period beginning on the date that ballots are mailed to electors as provided in ORS 254.470 and ending on election day at 8 p.m. or when all persons waiting in line at the building or location who began the act of voting as described in ORS 254.470 (10) by 8 p.m. have finished voting.
(4) A person may not vote or offer to vote in any election knowing the person is not entitled to vote.
(5) A person may not make a false statement about the person’s inability to mark a ballot.
(6) A person, except an elections official in performance of duties or another person providing assistance to an elector as described in ORS 254.445, may not ask a person at any place designated for the deposit of ballots under ORS 254.470 or at any location described in ORS 254.472 or 254.474 for whom that person intends to vote, or examine or attempt to examine the person’s ballot.
(7) A person may not show the person’s own marked ballot to another person to reveal how it was marked.
(8) An elections official, other than in the performance of duties, may not disclose to any person any information by which it can be ascertained for whom any elector has voted.
(9) A person, except an elections official in performance of duties, may not do anything to a ballot to permit identification of the person who voted.
(10) An elector may not willfully leave at any place designated for the deposit of ballots under ORS 254.470 or at any location described in ORS 254.472 or 254.474 anything that will show how the elector’s ballot was marked.
(11) A person, except an elections official in performance of duties, may not remove a ballot from any place designated for the deposit of ballots under ORS 254.470 or any location described in ORS 254.472 or 254.474.
(12) A person, except an elections official in performance of duties or a person authorized by that official, may not willfully deface, remove, alter or destroy a posted election notice.
(13) A person, except an elections official in performance of duties, may not willfully remove, alter or destroy election equipment or supplies, or break the seal or open any sealed package containing election supplies.
(14) A person, except an elections official in performance of duties, may not provide elections advice or attempt to collect voted ballots within any building in which any state or local government elections office designated for the deposit of ballots under ORS 254.470 is located, or within 100 feet measured radially from any entrance to the building.
(15) A person, except an elections official in performance of duties, may not establish a location to collect ballots voted by electors unless:
(a) The person prominently displays at the location a sign stating: “NOT AN OFFICIAL BALLOT DROP SITE”; and
(b) The sign is printed in all capital letters in bold 50-point type. [1979 c.190 §390; 1993 c.713 §37; 1999 c.318 §44; 2001 c.805 §5; 2001 c.965 §16; 2007 c.154 §55; 2007 c.881 §10]
Section:  Previous  260.660  260.665  260.670  260.675  260.680  260.685  260.690  260.695  260.700  260.705  260.710  260.715  260.718  260.720  260.725  Next