Oregon Statutes - Chapter 294 - County and Municipal Financial Administration - Section 294.060 - Apportionment of moneys received by counties from federal forest reserves to road and school funds.
(1) The moneys received by each county under ORS 293.560 shall be divided 75 percent to the road fund and 25 percent to the school fund of the county and, subject to subsection (2) of this section, the moneys shall be expended as other moneys in those funds are expended.
(2) The moneys apportioned to the county road fund may be applied in payment of any outstanding road bonds or may be placed in any county road bond sinking fund for the purpose of being so applied.
(3) Notwithstanding the division of receipts specified in subsection (1) of this section, in any county east of the summit of the Cascade Mountains with a population of less than 9,000 and more than 6,500, according to the 1990 federal decennial census, moneys from the road fund in excess of $2 million may be transferred to the school fund when the amount of money credited to the road fund under subsection (1) of this section exceeds the amount needed for county roads, as determined by the board of county commissioners. Any amount received by a school district from the school fund of the county that is in excess of the 25 percent required under subsection (1) of this section may not be considered as a receipt that would reduce the district’s apportionments from the State School Fund.
(4) Notwithstanding the division of receipts specified in subsection (1) of this section, in any county east of the summit of the Cascade Mountains with a population of less than 58,000 and more than 55,000, according to the 1990 federal decennial census, if the moneys credited to the road fund under subsection (1) of this section exceed the amount needed for county roads, as determined by the county governing body, the portion of such moneys in excess of an amount specified by the county governing body may be transferred to the school fund of the county or may be transferred directly to the school districts of the county in accordance with procedures established by the county governing body. The county governing body may distribute moneys under this subsection among the several school districts without regard to the percentage of the resident average daily membership in each school district. Moneys transferred under this subsection may be transferred upon the condition that any school district receiving a share of such moneys must use the moneys only for a purpose described in ORS 328.205 (1)(a) or (c). Any amount received by a school district from the county under this subsection that is in excess of the 25 percent required under subsection (1) of this section may not be considered as a receipt that would reduce the district’s apportionments from the State School Fund.
(5) Notwithstanding the division of receipts specified in subsection (1) of this section, in any county east of the summit of the Cascade Mountains with a population of less than 6,500, according to the 1990 federal decennial census, moneys received by the county under ORS 293.560 may be divided between the road fund and the school fund of the county as specified under an agreement between the county governing body and the education service district board of the county that provides for a different apportionment of those moneys. Any amount received by a school district from the school fund of the county that is in excess of the 25 percent required under subsection (1) of this section may not be considered as a receipt that would reduce the district’s apportionments from the State School Fund.
(6) Notwithstanding the division of receipts specified in subsection (1) of this section, in any county west of the summit of the Cascade Mountains with a population of less than 19,500 and more than 6,500, according to the 1990 federal decennial census, moneys from the road fund in excess of $1 million may be transferred to the school fund when the amount of money credited to the road fund under subsection (1) of this section exceeds the amount needed for county roads, as determined by the board of county commissioners. Any amount received by a school district from the school fund of the county that is in excess of the 25 percent required under subsection (1) of this section may not be considered as a receipt that would reduce the district’s apportionments from the State School Fund.
(7) As used in subsections (3) to (6) of this section, “summit of the Cascade Mountains” has the meaning for that term provided in ORS 477.001. [Amended by 1969 c.327 §1; 1971 c.539 §1; 1977 c.776 §1; 1981 c.342 §1; 1987 c.315 §1; 1989 c.579 §1; 1991 c.309 §1; 2003 c.226 §21]
Note: Section 4, chapter 894, Oregon Laws 2007, provides:
Sec. 4. (1) Notwithstanding ORS 294.060 and 368.705, moneys described in ORS 294.060 (1) that are received by Douglas County and deposited into its road fund may be expended for the patrolling of Douglas County roads by Douglas County law enforcement officials.
(2) Notwithstanding ORS 294.060 and 368.705, moneys described in ORS 294.060 (1) that are received by Lane County and deposited into its road fund may be expended for the patrolling of Lane County roads by Lane County law enforcement officials.
(3) This section is repealed on January 2, 2014.
(4) This section applies to moneys described in subsections (1) and (2) of this section that are received before, on or after the effective date of this 2007 Act [September 27, 2007]. [2007 c.894 §4]
Section:  Previous  294.046  294.047  294.048  294.050  294.052  294.053  294.055  294.060  294.065  294.070  294.080  294.085  294.090  294.095  294.100  Next