Oregon Statutes - Chapter 3 - Circuit Courts Generally - Section 3.041 - Qualifications of circuit judges; residence.
(1) Each judge of the circuit court shall be a citizen of the United States and a resident of this state.
(2) Each judge of the circuit court shall be a resident of or have principal office in the judicial district for which the judge is elected or appointed, except that in any judicial district having a population of 500,000 or more, according to the latest federal decennial census, any judge of the circuit court may reside within 10 miles of the boundary of the judicial district.
(3) In the seventh judicial district, two of the judges of the circuit court shall be residents of or have principal offices in Wasco County, Sherman County, Gilliam County or Wheeler County and two shall be residents of or have principal offices in Hood River County, Sherman County, Gilliam County or Wheeler County.
(4) In the fifteenth judicial district, four of the judges of the circuit court shall be residents of or have principal offices in Coos County and two shall be residents of or have principal offices in Curry County.
(5) The residence within this state required by subsection (1) of this section shall have been maintained for at least three years, and the residence or principal office required by subsections (2) to (4) of this section shall have been maintained for at least one year, immediately prior to appointment or becoming a candidate for election to the office of circuit court judge. [1961 c.724 §2; 1963 c.491 §6; 1965 c.510 §2; 1965 c.618 §4; 1967 c.532 §3; 1967 c.533 §7; 1971 c.777 §2; 1973 c.572 §2; 1977 c.386 §4; 1979 c.568 §15; 1981 c.759 §8; 1985 c.65 §2; 1985 c.311 §3; 1995 c.79 §3; 1995 c.658 §6a; 1997 c.801 §6; 2001 c.779 §2]
Section:  Previous  3.015  3.016  3.020  3.021  3.022  3.030  3.040  3.041  3.050  3.060  3.065  3.070  3.075  3.080  3.081  Next