Oregon Statutes - Chapter 30 - Actions and Suits in Particular Cases - Section 30.075 - Procedure upon death of injured person.
(1) Causes of action arising out of injuries to a person, caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, shall not abate upon the death of the injured person, and the personal representatives of the decedent may maintain an action against the wrongdoer, if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, against the wrongdoer for an injury done by the same act or omission. The action shall be commenced within the limitations established in ORS 12.110 by the injured person and continued by the personal representatives under this section, or within three years by the personal representatives if not commenced prior to death.
(2) In any such action the court may award to the prevailing party, at trial and on appeal, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees.
(3) Subsection (2) of this section does not apply to an action for damages arising out of injuries that result in death. If an action for wrongful death under ORS 30.020 is brought, recovery of damages for disability, pain, suffering and loss of income during the period between injury to the decedent and the resulting death of the decedent may only be recovered in the wrongful death action, and the provisions of subsection (2) of this section are not applicable to the recovery. [1965 c.620 §4; 1971 c.473 §2; 1981 c.810 §1; 1981 c.897 §6; 1995 c.618 §21]
Section:  Previous  30.010  30.020  30.030  30.040  30.050  30.060  30.070  30.075  30.080  30.085  30.090  30.100  30.110  30.115  30.120  Next