Oregon Statutes - Chapter 30 - Actions and Suits in Particular Cases - Section 30.315 - Proceedings by cities and counties to enforce ordinances and resolutions.
(1) An incorporated city or any county may maintain civil proceedings in courts of this state against any person or property to enforce requirements or prohibitions of its ordinances or resolutions when it seeks:
(a) To collect a fee or charge;
(b) To enforce a forfeiture;
(c) To require or enjoin the performance of an act affecting real property;
(d) To enjoin continuance of a violation that has existed for 10 days or more; or
(e) To enjoin further commission of a violation that otherwise may result in additional violations of the same or related penal provisions affecting the public morals, health or safety.
(2) The remedies provided by this section are supplementary and in addition to those described in ORS 30.310.
(3) Nothing in this section shall affect the limitations imposed on cities and counties by ORS 475A.010 (3) and (4). [1961 c.313 §2; 1963 c.338 §1; 1985 c.626 §1; 1989 c.882 §§1,2]
Section:  Previous  30.295  30.297  30.298  30.300  30.302  30.310  30.312  30.315  30.320  30.330  30.340  30.350  30.360  30.370  30.380  Next