Oregon Statutes - Chapter 30 - Actions and Suits in Particular Cases - Section 30.867 - Action for violation of criminal laws relating to involuntary servitude or trafficking in persons.
(1) Irrespective of any criminal prosecution or the result of a criminal prosecution, a person injured by a violation of ORS 163.263, 163.264 or 163.266 may bring a civil action for damages against a person whose actions are unlawful under ORS 163.263, 163.264 or 163.266.
(2) Upon prevailing in an action under this section, the plaintiff may recover:
(a) Both special and general damages, including damages for emotional distress; and
(b) Punitive damages.
(3) The court shall award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing plaintiff in an action under this section. The court may award reasonable attorney fees and expert witness fees incurred by a defendant who prevails in the action if the court determines that the plaintiff had no objectively reasonable basis for asserting a claim or no reasonable basis for appealing an adverse decision of a circuit court.
(4) An action under this section must be commenced within six years of the conduct giving rise to the claim. [2007 c.811 §9]
Section:  Previous  30.840  30.850  30.860  30.862  30.864  30.865  30.866  30.867  30.868  30.870  30.875  30.876  30.877  30.880  30.882  Next