Oregon Statutes - Chapter 305 - Administration of Revenue and Tax Laws; Appeals - Section 305.990 - Criminal penalties.
(1) Any person who willfully presents or furnishes to the Department of Revenue any statement required under ORS 305.160, which statement is false or fraudulent, is guilty of perjury and upon conviction shall be punished as provided by law therefor.
(2) Any person who gives testimony before the Director of the Department of Revenue which is false or fraudulent, is guilty of perjury and upon conviction shall be punished as provided by law therefor.
(3) Any public officer who neglects or refuses to perform any of the duties imposed on the public officer by law as to the assessment, levying or collection of taxes shall be punished, upon conviction, by a fine not exceeding $500 or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year.
(4) Violation of ORS 305.815 is punishable, upon conviction, by a fine of not more than $1,000 or by imprisonment for not more than one year in the county jail, or both.
(5) Violation of ORS 305.260 is punishable, upon conviction, as a Class A misdemeanor, as provided in ORS chapter 161. If the offender is an officer or employee of the state the offender shall be dismissed from office and shall be incapable of holding any public office in this state for a period of five years thereafter. [Formerly 306.990; 1973 c.402 §6; subsection (5) enacted as 1973 c.402 §25(2); subsection (6) enacted as 1977 c.790 §5; 1985 c.105 §2]
Section:  Previous  305.835  305.840  305.845  305.850  305.860  305.865  305.870  305.875  305.880  305.885  305.890  305.895  305.900  305.990  305.992  Next