Oregon Statutes - Chapter 307 - Property Subject to Taxation; Exemptions - Section 307.827 - Environmentally sensitive logging equipment.
(1) Environmentally sensitive logging equipment is exempt from ad valorem property taxation.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) “Environmentally sensitive logging equipment” means logging equipment that was originally manufactured not more than eight years preceding the assessment date for the tax year for which exemption under this section is claimed.
(b) “Logging equipment” means machinery and equipment:
(A) Used in logging or forest management operations involving timber harvest, including the felling, bucking, yarding, loading or utilization of timber, logs or wood fiber in the forest, or used in reforestation, forest vegetation restoration, site preparation, vegetation control, stand and tree improvement or thinning;
(B) That is specifically designed for activities related to water quality or fish and wildlife habitat protection in the forest; or
(C) Consisting of excavators used in logging road construction, maintenance, reconstruction or improvements, including the closing or obliterating of existing forest roads.
(c) “Logging equipment” does not include:
(A) Equipment used in nonforest applications for more than 20 percent of the tax year, as measured by the operating hours of the equipment.
(B) Equipment used in the manufacturing or milling of forest products.
(C) Power saws, hand tools, blocks or pulleys that are not a part of the equipment, rigging, shop equipment or support equipment.
(D) Logging equipment that is exempt from tax under ORS 307.831. [1999 c.957 §3]
Note: Sections 4 and 5, chapter 957, Oregon Laws 1999, provide:
Sec. 4. ORS 307.827 applies to tax years beginning on or after July 1, 2000, and before July 1, 2012. [1999 c.957 §4; 2003 c.795 §1]
Sec. 5. (1) Notwithstanding section 3 of this 1999 Act [307.827], environmentally sensitive logging equipment that qualifies for the exemption under section 3 of this 1999 Act for any tax year beginning on or after July 1, 2000, and before July 1, 2006, shall qualify for the exemption for at least five tax years if the equipment continues to meet the definition of logging equipment under section 3 of this 1999 Act during that period.
(2) This section does not apply to tax years beginning on or after July 1, 2008. [1999 c.957 §5]
Section:  Previous  307.810  307.811  307.815  307.818  307.820  307.821  307.824  307.827  307.830  307.831  307.835  307.840  307.841  307.844  307.847  Next