Oregon Statutes - Chapter 308 - Assessment of Property for Taxation - Section 308.007 - Definitions.
(1) As used in the statute laws of this state, unless the context or a specially applicable definition requires otherwise, for purposes of property taxation:
(a) “Assessment date” means the day of the assessment year on which property is to be assessed under ORS 308.210 or 308.250.
(b) “Assessment year” means calendar year.
(c) “Tax year” or “fiscal year” means a period of 12 months beginning on July 1.
(d) “Year” means the assessment year.
(2) For purposes of property taxation, unless the context requires otherwise, the assessment year beginning January 1 corresponds to the tax year beginning July 1 of the same calendar year. [1977 c.461 §1; 1991 c.459 §82; 1997 c.541 §146; 1999 c.1078 §66; 2005 c.94 §42]
Section:  Previous  308.005  308.007  308.010  308.015  308.020  308.025  308.027  308.030  308.050  308.055  308.057  308.059  308.060  308.061  308.062  Next