Oregon Statutes - Chapter 308 - Assessment of Property for Taxation - Section 308.146 - Determination of maximum assessed value and assessed value; reduction in maximum assessed value following property destruction; effect of conservation or highway scenic preservation easement.
(1) The maximum assessed value of property shall equal 103 percent of the property’s assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property’s maximum assessed value from the prior year, whichever is greater.
(2) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, the assessed value of property to which this section applies shall equal the lesser of:
(a) The property’s maximum assessed value; or
(b) The property’s real market value.
(3) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the maximum assessed value and assessed value of property shall be determined as provided in ORS 308.149 to 308.166 if:
(a) The property is new property or new improvements to property;
(b) The property is partitioned or subdivided;
(c) The property is rezoned and used consistently with the rezoning;
(d) The property is first taken into account as omitted property;
(e) The property becomes disqualified from exemption, partial exemption or special assessment; or
(f) A lot line adjustment is made with respect to the property, except that the total assessed value of all property affected by a lot line adjustment shall not exceed the total maximum assessed value of the affected property under subsection (1) of this section.
(4) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2) of this section, if property is subject to partial exemption or special assessment, the property’s maximum assessed value and assessed value shall be determined as provided under the provisions of law governing the partial exemption or special assessment.
(5)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, when a portion of property is destroyed or damaged due to fire or act of God, for the year in which the destruction or damage is reflected by a reduction in real market value, the maximum assessed value of the property shall be reduced to reflect the loss from fire or act of God.
(b) This subsection does not apply:
(A) To any property that is assessed under ORS 308.505 to 308.665.
(B) If the damaged or destroyed property is property that, when added to the assessment and tax roll, constituted minor construction for which no adjustment to maximum assessed value was made.
(c) As used in this subsection, “minor construction” has the meaning given that term in ORS 308.149.
(6)(a) If, during the period beginning on January 1 and ending on July 1 of an assessment year, any real or personal property is destroyed or damaged, the owner or purchaser under a recorded instrument of sale in the case of real property, or the person assessed, person in possession or owner in the case of personal property, may apply to the county assessor to have the real market and assessed value of the property determined as of July 1 of the current assessment year.
(b) The person described in paragraph (a) of this subsection shall file an application for assessment under this section with the county assessor on or before the later of:
(A) August 1 of the current year; or
(B) The 60th day following the date on which the property was damaged or destroyed.
(c) If the conditions described in this subsection are applicable to the property, then notwithstanding ORS 308.210, the property shall be assessed as of July 1, at 1:00 a.m. of the assessment year, in the manner otherwise provided by law.
(7)(a) Paragraph (b) of this subsection applies if:
(A) A conservation easement or highway scenic preservation easement is in effect on the assessment date;
(B) The tax year is the first tax year in which the conservation easement or highway scenic preservation easement is taken into account in determining the property’s assessed value; and
(C) A report has been issued by the county assessor under ORS 271.729 within 12 months preceding or following the date the easement was recorded.
(b) The assessed value of the property shall be as determined in the report issued under ORS 271.729, but may be further adjusted by changes in value as a result of any of the factors described in ORS 309.115 (2), to the extent adjustments do not cause the assessed value of the property to exceed the property’s maximum assessed value.
(8)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, when a building is demolished or removed from property, for the year in which the demolishment or removal of the building is reflected by a reduction in real market value, the maximum assessed value of the property may be reduced to reflect the demolishment or removal of the building.
(b) This subsection does not apply:
(A) To any property that is assessed under ORS 308.505 to 308.665.
(B) If the demolished or removed property is property that, when added to the assessment and tax roll, constituted minor construction for which no adjustment to maximum assessed value was made.
(c) As used in this subsection, “minor construction” has the meaning given that term in ORS 308.149. [1997 c.541 §6; 1999 c.1003 §1; 2001 c.925 §12; 2003 c.46 §15; 2003 c.169 §7; 2007 c.450 §1; 2007 c.516 §1]
(Special Determinations of Value)
Section:  Previous  308.120  308.125  308.130  308.135  308.140  308.142  308.145  308.146  308.149  308.150  308.153  308.156  308.159  308.162  308.165  Next