Oregon Statutes - Chapter 308 - Assessment of Property for Taxation - Section 308.236 - Land values to reflect presence of roads; roads not assessed; exception for certain timber roads.
(1) The availability, usefulness and cost of using roads, including all roads of the owner of land or timber and all roads that the owner has the right to use, shall be taken into consideration in determining the real market value of land.
(2) Farm or grazing land roads and forest roads themselves, except principal exterior timber access roads, shall not be appraised, valued or assessed and they shall not be classed as improvements under ORS 308.215. The underlying land upon which roads are constructed shall be assessed if it is otherwise subject to assessment.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) “Road” includes fills, ballast, bridges, culverts, drains, surfacing and other appurtenances of a like kind commonly associated with roads but excludes railroads.
(b) “Principal exterior timber access roads” means those portions of high standard main-line private roads that provide access from a conversion center or public way to the exterior boundary of the principal forest area served by the road. A high standard main-line private road is a permanent road of two lanes or more that is paved or macadamized or that has a fine-gravel surface that is permanently and continuously maintained. [1963 c.230 §2; 1977 c.892 §35; 1987 c.305 §7; 1989 c.1083 §8; 1991 c.459 §99; 1999 c.1078 §62; 2003 c.46 §16; 2003 c.621 §80]
Section:  Previous  308.229  308.230  308.231  308.232  308.233  308.234  308.235  308.236  308.237  308.238  308.239  308.240  308.242  308.245  308.250  Next