Oregon Statutes - Chapter 310 - Property Tax Rates and Amounts; Tax Limitations; Tax Reduction Programs - Section 310.140 - Legislative findings; definitions.
The Legislative Assembly finds that section 11b, Article XI of the Oregon Constitution, was drafted by citizens and placed before the voters of the State of Oregon by initiative petition. Section 11b, Article XI of the Oregon Constitution, u
* * *
(1) “Actual cost” means all direct or indirect costs incurred by a government unit in order to deliver goods or services or to undertake a capital construction project. The “actual cost” of providing goods or services to a property or property owner includes the average cost or an allocated portion of the total amount of the actual cost of making a good or service available to the property or property owner, whether stated as a minimum, fixed or variable amount. “Actual cost” includes, but is not limited to, the costs of labor, materials, supplies, equipment rental, property acquisition, permits, engineering, financing, reasonable program delinquencies, return on investment, required fees, insurance, administration, accounting, depreciation, amortization, operation, maintenance, repair or replacement and debt service, including debt service payments or payments into reserve accounts for debt service and payment of amounts necessary to meet debt service coverage requirements.
(2) “Assessment for local improvement” means any tax, fee, charge or assessment that does not exceed the actual cost incurred by a unit of government for design, construction and financing of a local improvement.
(3) “Bonded indebtedness” means any formally executed written agreement representing a promise by a unit of government to pay to another a specified sum of money, at a specified date or dates at least one year in the future.
(4) “Capital construction”:
(a) For bonded indebtedness issued prior to December 5, 1996, and for the proceeds of any bonded indebtedness approved by electors prior to December 5, 1996, that were spent or contractually obligated to be spent prior to June 20, 1997, means the construction, modification, replacement, repair, remodeling or renovation of a structure, or addition to a structure, that is expected to have a useful life of more than one year, and includes, but is not limited to:
(A) Acquisition of land, or a legal interest in land, in conjunction with the capital construction of a structure.
(B) Acquisition, installation of machinery or equipment, furnishings or materials that will become an integral part of a structure.
(C) Activities related to the capital construction, including planning, design, authorizing, issuing, carrying or repaying interim or permanent financing, research, land use and environmental impact studies, acquisition of permits or licenses or other services connected with the construction.
(D) Acquisition of existing structures, or legal interests in structures, in conjunction with the capital construction.
(b) For bonded indebtedness issued on or after December 5, 1996, except for the proceeds of any bonded indebtedness approved by electors prior to December 5, 1996, that were spent or contractually obligated to be spent before June 20, 1997, has the meaning given that term in paragraph (a) of this subsection, except that “capital construction”:
(A) Includes public safety and law enforcement vehicles with a projected useful life of five years or more; and
(B) Does not include:
(i) Maintenance and repairs, the need for which could be reasonably anticipated;
* * *
(14) “Special benefit only to specific properties” shall have the same meaning as “special and peculiar benefit” as that term is used in ORS 223.389.
(15) “Specific request” means:
(a) An affirmative act by a property owner to seek or obtain delivery of goods or services;
(b) An affirmative act by a property owner, the legal consequence of which is to cause the delivery of goods or services to the property owner; or
(c) Failure of an owner of property to change a request for goods or services made by a prior owner of the property.
(16) “Structure” means any temporary or permanent building or improvement to real property of any kind that is constructed on or attached to real property, whether above, on or beneath the surface.
(17) “Supplies and equipment intrinsic to a structure” means the supplies and equipment that are necessary to permit a structure to perform the functions for which the structure was constructed, or that will, upon installation, constitute fixtures considered to be part of the real property that is comprised, in whole or part, of the structure and land supporting the structure.
(18) “Tax on property” means any tax, fee, charge or assessment imposed by any government unit upon property or upon a property owner as a direct consequence of ownership of that property, but does not include incurred charges or assessments for local improvements. As used in this subsection, “property” means real or tangible personal property, and intangible property that is part of a unit of real or tangible personal property to the extent that such intangible property is subject to a tax on property. [1991 c.459 §210; 1997 c.541 §258; 1999 c.21 §25; 1999 c.90 §33; 2001 c.660 §28; 2003 c.46 §24; 2003 c.77 §6; 2003 c.195 §23; 2003 c.802 §63; 2005 c.832 §18; 2007 c.614 §6; 2007 c.783 §125]
Section:  Previous  310.105  310.108  310.110  310.120  310.125  310.130  310.135  310.140  310.143  310.145  310.147  310.150  310.153  310.155  310.156  Next