Oregon Statutes - Chapter 310 - Property Tax Rates and Amounts; Tax Limitations; Tax Reduction Programs - Section 310.630 - Definitions for ORS 310.630 to 310.706.
As used in ORS 310.630 to 310.706:
(1) “Contract rent” means rental paid to the landlord for the right to occupy a homestead, including the right to use the personal property located therein. “Contract rent” does not include rental paid for the right to occupy a homestead that is exempt from taxation, unless payments in lieu of taxes of 10 percent or more of the rental exclusive of fuel and utilities are made on behalf of the homestead. “Contract rent” does not include advanced rental payments for another period and rental deposits, whether or not expressly set out in the rental agreement, or payments made to a nonprofit home for the elderly described in ORS 307.375. If a landlord and tenant have not dealt with each other at arm’s length, and the Department of Revenue is satisfied that the contract rent charged was excessive, it may adjust the contract rent to a reasonable amount for purposes of ORS 310.630 to 310.706.
(2) “Department” means the Department of Revenue.
(3) “Fuel and utility payments” includes payments for heat, lights, water, sewer and garbage made solely to secure those commodities or services for the homestead of the taxpayer. “Fuel and utility payments” does not include telephone service.
(4) “Gross rent” means contract rent paid plus the fuel and utility payments made for the homestead in addition to the contract rent, during the calendar year for which the claim is filed.
(5) “Homestead” means the taxable principal dwelling located in Oregon, either real or personal property, rented by the taxpayer, and the taxable land area of the tax lot upon which it is built.
(6) “Household” means the taxpayer, the spouse of the taxpayer and all other persons residing in the homestead during any part of the calendar year for which a claim is filed.
(7) “Household income” means the aggregate income of the taxpayer and the spouse of the taxpayer who reside in the household, that was received during the calendar year for which the claim is filed. “Household income” includes payments received by the taxpayer or the spouse of the taxpayer under the federal Social Security Act for the benefit of a minor child or minor children who are members of the household.
(8) “Income” means “adjusted gross income” as defined in the federal Internal Revenue Code, as amended and in effect on December 31, 2006, even when the amendments take effect or become operative after that date, relating to the measurement of taxable income of individuals, estates and trusts, with the following modifications:
(a) There shall be added to adjusted gross income the following items of otherwise exempt income:
(A) The gross amount of any otherwise exempt pension less return of investment, if any.
(B) Child support received by the taxpayer.
(C) Inheritances.
(D) Gifts and grants, the sum of which are in excess of $500 per year.
(E) Amounts received by a taxpayer or spouse of a taxpayer for support from a parent who is not a member of the taxpayer’s household.
(F) Life insurance proceeds.
(G) Accident and health insurance proceeds, except reimbursement of incurred medical expenses.
(H) Personal injury damages.
(I) Sick pay which is not included in federal adjusted gross income.
(J) Strike benefits excluded from federal gross income.
(K) Worker’s compensation, except for reimbursement of medical expense.
(L) Military pay and benefits.
(M) Veteran’s benefits.
(N) Payments received under the federal Social Security Act which are excluded from federal gross income.
(O) Welfare payments, except as follows:
(i) Payments for medical care, drugs and medical supplies, if the payments are not made directly to the welfare recipient;
(ii) In-home services authorized and approved by the Department of Human Services; and
(iii) Direct or indirect reimbursement of expenses paid or incurred for participation in work or training programs.
(P) Nontaxable dividends.
(Q) Nontaxable interest not included in federal adjusted gross income.
(R) Rental allowance paid to a minister that is excluded from federal gross income.
(S) Income from sources without the United States that is excluded from federal gross income.
(b) Adjusted gross income shall be increased due to the disallowance of the following deductions:
(A) The amount of the net loss, in excess of $1,000, from all dispositions of tangible or intangible properties.
(B) The amount of the net loss, in excess of $1,000, from the operation of a farm or farms.
(C) The amount of the net loss, in excess of $1,000, from all operations of a trade or business, profession or other activity entered into for the production or collection of income.
(D) The amount of the net loss, in excess of $1,000, from tangible or intangible property held for the production of rents, royalties or other income.
(E) The amount of any net operating loss carryovers or carrybacks included in federal adjusted gross income.
(F) The amount, in excess of $5,000, of the combined deductions or other allowances for depreciation, amortization or depletion.
(G) The amount added or subtracted, as required within the context of this section, for adjustments made under ORS 316.680 (2)(d) and 316.707 to 316.737.
(c) “Income” does not include any of the following:
(A) Any governmental grant which must be used by the taxpayer for rehabilitation of the homestead of the taxpayer.
(B) The amount of any payments made pursuant to ORS 310.630 to 310.706.
(C) Any refund of Oregon personal income taxes that were imposed under ORS chapter 316.
(9) “Payments for heat” means those payments made to secure the commodities or services to be used as the principal source of heat for the homestead of the taxpayer and includes payments for natural gas, oil, firewood, coal, sawdust, electricity, steam or other materials that are capable of use as a primary source of heat for the homestead.
(10) “Statement of gross rent” means a declaration by the applicant, under penalties of false swearing, that the amount of contract rent and fuel and utility payments designated is the actual amount both incurred and paid during the year for which elderly rental assistance is claimed.
* * *