Oregon Statutes - Chapter 310 - Property Tax Rates and Amounts; Tax Limitations; Tax Reduction Programs - Section 310.706 - Applicability of ORS chapters 305 and 314; no interest on payments; claims must be filed in three years.
(1) Unless the context requires otherwise, the provisions of ORS chapters 305 and 314 as to the audit and examination of reports and returns, determination of deficiencies, assessments, claims for refund, conferences and appeals to the Oregon Tax Court, and procedures relating thereto, shall apply to ORS 310.630 to 310.706.
(2) No interest shall be allowed on elderly rental assistance payments to be made by the Department of Revenue under ORS 310.635.
(3) No elderly rental assistance payment shall be made under ORS 310.635 to a taxpayer who fails to file a claim under ORS 310.657 within three years after the due date of the claim. [1973 c.752 §9; 1977 c.841 §9; 1977 c.870 §62; 1981 c.624 §9; 1995 c.650 §113; 1997 c.170 §§9,10]
Section:  Previous  310.682  310.685  310.690  310.692  310.695  310.700  310.705  310.706  310.710  310.712  310.715  310.720  310.725  310.730  310.735  Next