Oregon Statutes - Chapter 314 - Taxes Imposed Upon or Measured by Net Income - Section 314.410 - Time limit for notice of deficiency; circumstances when claim for refund may be reduced after time limit; time limit for refund or notice of deficiency for pass-through entity items.
(1) At any time within three years after the return was filed, the Department of Revenue may give notice of deficiency as prescribed in ORS 305.265.
(2) If the department finds that gross income equal to 25 percent or more of the gross income reported has been omitted from the taxpayer’s return, notice of the deficiency may be given at any time within five years after the return was filed.
(3) If the department finds that a return reports or reflects the use of a listed transaction, as defined in ORS 314.307, and that use of that listed transaction results in a deficiency in tax paid, notice of that deficiency may be given at any time within nine years after the return was filed.
(4)(a) The limitations to the giving of notice of a deficiency provided in this section do not apply to a deficiency resulting from false or fraudulent returns, or in cases where no return has been filed.
(b)(A) If the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other authorized officer of the federal government or an authorized officer of another state’s taxing authority makes a change or correction as described in ORS 314.380 (2)(a)(A) and, as a result of the change or correction, an assessment of tax or issuance of a refund is permitted under any provision of the Internal Revenue Code or applicable law of the other state, or pursuant to an agreement between the taxpayer and the federal or other state taxing authority that extends the period in which an assessment of federal or other state tax may be made, then notice of a deficiency under any Oregon law imposing tax upon or measured by income for the corresponding tax year may be mailed within two years after the department is notified by the taxpayer or the commissioner or other tax official of the correction, or within the applicable period prescribed in subsections (1) to (3) of this section, whichever period expires later.
(B) A notice of deficiency mailed pursuant to this paragraph may assert any adjustment necessary to arrive at the correct amount of Oregon taxable income and Oregon tax liability for the tax year for which the federal or other state change or correction is made.
* * *