Oregon Statutes - Chapter 314 - Taxes Imposed Upon or Measured by Net Income - Section 314.410 - Time limit for notice of deficiency; circumstances when claim for refund may be reduced after time limit; time limit for refund or notice of deficiency for pass-through entity items.
(1) At any time within three years after the return was filed, the Department of Revenue may give notice of deficiency as prescribed in ORS 305.265.
(2) If the department finds that gross income equal to 25 percent or more of the gross income reported has been omitted from the taxpayer’s return, notice of the deficiency may be given at any time within five years after the return was filed.
(3) If the department finds that a return reports or reflects the use of a listed transaction, as defined in ORS 314.307, and that use of that listed transaction results in a deficiency in tax paid, notice of that deficiency may be given at any time within nine years after the return was filed.
(4)(a) The limitations to the giving of notice of a deficiency provided in this section do not apply to a deficiency resulting from false or fraudulent returns, or in cases where no return has been filed.
(b)(A) If the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other authorized officer of the federal government or an authorized officer of another state’s taxing authority makes a change or correction as described in ORS 314.380 (2)(a)(A) and, as a result of the change or correction, an assessment of tax or issuance of a refund is permitted under any provision of the Internal Revenue Code or applicable law of the other state, or pursuant to an agreement between the taxpayer and the federal or other state taxing authority that extends the period in which an assessment of federal or other state tax may be made, then notice of a deficiency under any Oregon law imposing tax upon or measured by income for the corresponding tax year may be mailed within two years after the department is notified by the taxpayer or the commissioner or other tax official of the correction, or within the applicable period prescribed in subsections (1) to (3) of this section, whichever period expires later.
* * *
(9) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, if any taxpayer agreed with the United States Commissioner of Internal Revenue or the taxing authority of another state for an extension, or renewals thereof, of the period for giving notices of deficiencies and assessing deficiencies in income tax for any year, the period for mailing notices of deficiencies of tax for such years and the period for filing a claim for refund under ORS 314.380 (2)(b) shall expire on the later of:
(a) The expiration of an applicable period described in subsections (1) to (8) or (10) of this section; or
(b) Six months after the date of the expiration of the agreed period for assessing a deficiency.
(10)(a) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section and ORS 314.415, the period for claiming a refund or giving a notice of deficiency with respect to an item that is shown or required to be shown on a taxpayer’s return and that is attributable to a pass-through entity does not expire prior to three years from the date of the filing of the pass-through entity return to which the item on the taxpayer’s return relates.
(b) As used in this subsection, “pass-through entity” means any entity that is recognized as a separate entity for federal income tax purposes, for which the owners are required to report income, gains, losses, deductions or credits from the entity for federal income tax purposes. [1957 c.632 §14 (enacted in lieu of 316.610 and 317.410); 1959 c.212 §2; 1959 c.591 §20; subsection (8) derived from 1959 c.212 §3 and 1959 c.591 §21; 1963 c.509 §2; 1963 c.627 §1 (referred and rejected); 1969 c.405 §1; 1969 c.493 §§88,88a; 1971 c.507 §1; 1977 c.870 §43; 1983 c.162 §53; 1985 c.602 §5; 1993 c.726 §14; 1997 c.100 §3; 1999 c.74 §3; 1999 c.90 §4a; 2001 c.9 §5; 2005 c.54 §1; 2007 c.568 §18]
Section:  Previous  314.401  314.402  314.403  314.404  314.405  314.406  314.407  314.410  314.412  314.415  314.417  314.419  314.420  314.421  314.423  Next