Oregon Statutes - Chapter 316 - Personal Income Tax - Section 316.014 - Determination of net operating loss, carryback and carryforward.
(1) In the computation of state taxable income the net operating loss, net operating loss carryback and net operating loss carryforward shall be the same as that contained in the Internal Revenue Code as it applies to the tax year for which the return is filed and shall not be adjusted for any changes or modifications contained in this chapter or by the case law of this state.
(2) In the case of a nonresident, the net operating loss deduction, net operating loss carryback and net operating loss carryforward shall be that described in subsection (1) of this section which is attributable to Oregon sources.
(3) If any provision in ORS 316.047 or 316.127 appears to require an adjustment to a net operating loss, net operating loss carryback or net operating loss carryforward contrary to the provisions of this section, that adjustment shall not be made. [1985 c.802 §18; 1997 c.839 §2; 2003 c.77 §15]
Section:  Previous  316.002  316.003  316.005  316.007  316.010  316.012  316.013  316.014  316.015  316.016  316.017  316.018  316.019  316.020  316.021  Next