Oregon Statutes - Chapter 316 - Personal Income Tax - Section 316.027 - “Resident” defined.
(1) For purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) “Resident” or “resident of this state” means:
(A) An individual who is domiciled in this state unless the individual:
(i) Maintains no permanent place of abode in this state;
(ii) Does maintain a permanent place of abode elsewhere; and
(iii) Spends in the aggregate not more than 30 days in the taxable year in this state; or
(B) An individual who is not domiciled in this state but maintains a permanent place of abode in this state and spends in the aggregate more than 200 days of the taxable year in this state unless the individual proves that the individual is in the state only for a temporary or transitory purpose.
(b) “Resident” or “resident of this state” does not include:
(A) An individual who is a qualified individual under section 911(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code for the tax year;
(B) A spouse of a qualified individual under section 911(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code, if the spouse has a principal place of abode for the tax year that is not located in this state; or
(C) A resident alien under section 7701(b) of the Internal Revenue Code who would be considered a qualified individual under section 911(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code if the resident alien were a citizen of the United States.
(2) For purposes of subsection (1)(a)(B) of this section, a fraction of a calendar day shall be counted as a whole day. [1969 c.493 §8; 1987 c.158 §49; 1995 c.79 §165; 1999 c.1096 §1]
Section:  Previous  316.019  316.020  316.021  316.022  316.023  316.024  316.025  316.027  316.030  316.032  316.035  316.037  316.040  316.042  316.045  Next