Oregon Statutes - Chapter 319 - Motor Vehicle and Aircraft Fuel Taxes - Section 319.010 - Definitions for ORS 319.010 to 319.430.
As used in ORS 319.010 to 319.430, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Aircraft” means every contrivance now known, or hereafter invented, used or designed for navigation of or flight in the air, operated or propelled by the use of aircraft fuel.
(2) “Aircraft fuel” means any gasoline and any other inflammable or combustible gas or liquid by whatever name such gasoline, gas or liquid is known or sold, usable as fuel for the operation of aircraft, except gas or liquid, the chief use of which, as determined by the Department of Transportation is for purposes other than the propulsion of aircraft.
(3) “Airport” means any area of land or water, except a restricted landing area, which is designed for the landing and takeoff of aircraft.
(4) “Broker” means and includes every person other than a dealer engaged in business as a broker, jobber or wholesale merchant dealing in motor vehicle fuel or aircraft fuel.
(5) “Bulk transfer” means any change in ownership of motor vehicle fuel or aircraft fuel contained in a terminal storage facility or any physical movement of motor vehicle fuel or aircraft fuel between terminal storage facilities by pipeline or marine transport.
(6) “Dealer” means any person who:
(a) Imports or causes to be imported motor vehicle fuels or aircraft fuels for sale, use or distribution in, and after the same reaches the State of Oregon, but “dealer” does not include any person who imports into this state motor vehicle fuel in quantities of 500 gallons or less purchased from a supplier who is licensed as a dealer under ORS 319.010 to 319.430 and who assumes liability for the payment of the applicable license tax to this state;
(b) Produces, refines, manufactures or compounds motor vehicle fuels or aircraft fuels in the State of Oregon for use, distribution or sale in this state;
(c) Acquires in this state for sale, use or distribution in this state motor vehicle fuels or aircraft fuels with respect to which there has been no license tax previously incurred; or
(d) Acquires title to or possession of motor vehicle fuels or aircraft fuels in this state and exports the product out of this state.
(7) “Department” means the Department of Transportation.
(8) “Distribution” means, in addition to its ordinary meaning, the delivery of motor vehicle fuel or aircraft fuel by a dealer to any service station or into any tank, storage facility or series of tanks or storage facilities connected by pipelines, from which motor vehicle fuel or aircraft fuel is withdrawn directly for sale or for delivery into the fuel tanks of motor vehicles whether or not the service station, tank or storage facility is owned, operated or controlled by the dealer.
(9) “First sale, use or distribution of motor vehicle fuel or aircraft fuel” means the first withdrawal, other than by bulk transfer, of motor vehicle fuel or aircraft fuel from terminal storage facilities for sale, use or distribution. “First sale, use or distribution of motor vehicle fuel or aircraft fuel” also means the first sale, use or distribution of motor vehicle fuel or aircraft fuel after import into this state if the motor vehicle fuel or aircraft fuel is delivered other than to the terminal storage facilities of a licensed dealer.
(10) “Highway” means every way, thoroughfare and place, of whatever nature, open for use of the public for the purpose of vehicular travel.
(11) “Motor vehicle” means all vehicles, engines or machines, movable or immovable, operated or propelled by the use of motor vehicle fuel.
(12) “Motor vehicle fuel” means and includes gasoline and any other inflammable or combustible gas or liquid, by whatever name such gasoline, gas or liquid is known or sold, usable as fuel for the operation of motor vehicles, except gas or liquid, the chief use of which, as determined by the department, is for purposes other than the propulsion of motor vehicles upon the highways of this state.
(13) “Person” includes every natural person, association, firm, partnership, corporation or the United States.
(14) “Restricted landing area” means any area of land or water, or both, which is used or made available for the landing and takeoff of aircraft, the use of which, except in case of emergency, is provided from time to time by the department.
(15) “Service station” means and includes any place operated for the purpose of retailing and delivering motor vehicle fuel into the fuel tanks of motor vehicles or aircraft fuel into the fuel tanks of aircraft.
(16) “Terminal storage facility” means any fuel storage facility that has marine or pipeline access. [Amended by 1955 c.287 §19; 1955 c.730 §§1,15; 1957 c.209 §1; 1959 c.505 §1; 1963 c.226 §1; 1987 c.610 §1; 1989 c.664 §1; 1993 c.741 §28]
Section:  319.010  319.020  319.025  319.030  319.040  319.042  319.050  319.051  319.052  319.053  319.060  319.070  319.080  319.090  319.096  Next