Oregon Statutes - Chapter 33 - Special Proceedings and Procedures - Section 33.045 - Types of sanctions.
(1) A court may impose either remedial or punitive sanctions for contempt.
(2) Confinement may be remedial or punitive. The sanction is:
(a) Remedial if it continues or accumulates until the defendant complies with the court’s order or judgment.
(b) Punitive if it is for a definite period that will not be reduced even if the defendant complies with the court’s order or judgment.
(3) A fine may be remedial or punitive. A fine is:
(a) Punitive if it is for a past contempt.
(b) Remedial if it is for continuing contempt and the fine accumulates until the defendant complies with the court’s judgment or order or if the fine may be partially or entirely forgiven when the defendant complies with the court’s judgment or order.
(4) Any sanction requiring payment of amounts to one of the parties to a proceeding is remedial.
(5) Any sanction imposed by a court for contempt is in addition to any civil remedy or criminal sanction that may be available as a result of the conduct constituting contempt. In any civil or criminal proceedings arising out of the conduct constituting contempt, the court shall take into consideration any contempt sanctions previously imposed for the same act. [1991 c.724 §4]
Section:  Previous  33.010  33.015  33.020  33.025  33.030  33.035  33.040  33.045  33.050  33.055  33.060  33.065  33.070  33.075  33.080  Next