Oregon Statutes - Chapter 342 - Teachers and Other School Personnel - Section 342.553 - Suspension of teaching license for resigning without providing required notice; appeal.
(1) Any elementary or secondary teacher who has entered into a contract to teach in any public school and who resigns the position without first providing 60 days’ written notice to the district superintendent or the notice required in the applicable collective bargaining agreement may have the teaching license of the teacher suspended for the remainder of the school year by the Teacher Standards and Practices Commission upon notice of the resignation from the district school board to the commission. The commission shall notify the teacher of the suspension of the teaching license held by the teacher.
(2) Any teacher whose teaching license has been suspended under subsection (1) of this section may appeal to the Teacher Standards and Practices Commission within 20 days after the date of the notice of the suspension. The notice of appeal must be in writing and sent to the Teacher Standards and Practices Commission not later than one day following the 20-day period. The Teacher Standards and Practices Commission shall fix the earliest possible date for a hearing on the suspension and shall notify the teacher and the district school board concerned. The decision of the Teacher Standards and Practices Commission is final.
(3) If an appeal is made to the Teacher Standards and Practices Commission, suspension of the teaching license shall be stayed until the Teacher Standards and Practices Commission reaches a decision. [Formerly 342.645; 1975 c.258 §1]
Section:  Previous  342.520  342.525  342.530  342.535  342.540  342.545  342.550  342.553  342.555  342.560  342.565  342.570  342.575  342.580  342.585  Next