Oregon Statutes - Chapter 358 - Museums; Historical Societies; Preservation of Historical and Archaeological Properties and Objects; Oregon Historic Families Database - Section 358.525 - Imposition of additional taxes when property disqualified; exception.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, whenever property that has received special assessment as historic property under ORS 358.480 to 358.545 thereafter becomes disqualified for such assessment as provided in ORS 358.515, there shall be added to the tax extended against the property on the next general property tax roll, to be collected and distributed in the same manner as the remainder of real property tax, additional taxes equal to the difference between the taxes assessed against the property and the taxes that would otherwise have been assessed against the property for each of the last 15 years (or such lesser number of years, corresponding to the years of assessment as historic property applicable to the property) as of January 1 of the assessment year for which the property was disqualified for special assessment plus an amount equal to the sum of the interest on each year’s additional taxes computed under ORS 311.505 from November 15 of the tax year for which back taxes are being added to July 1 of the tax year of disqualification.
(2) Whenever property that has received special assessment as historic property under ORS 358.505 becomes disqualified for such assessment and either notice required by ORS 358.515 (3) is not given, the assessor shall determine the date that the notice should have been given, shall notify the owner thereof and, notwithstanding ORS 311.235, there shall be added to the tax extended against the property on the next general property tax roll, to be collected and distributed in the same manner as the remainder of the real property tax, in full payment of all taxes and penalties accruing from the disqualification, the sum of the following:
(a) Additional taxes equal to the difference between the total amount of taxes that would have been due on the property for each year, not to exceed the last 15 years, in which special assessment under ORS 358.505 was in effect for the property (even though erroneously) and the taxes that would have been due had special assessment not been in effect plus an amount equal to the sum of the interest on each year’s additional taxes computed under ORS 311.505 from November 15 of the tax year for which additional taxes are being added to July 1 of the tax year of disqualification, plus
(b) An additional penalty of 15 percent of the amount in paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(3) Prior to adding to the tax extended against the property on the next general property tax roll of any additional taxes or penalty imposed by subsection (1) or (2) of this section, in the case of disqualification pursuant to ORS 358.515 (1)(c), the assessor shall notify the owner of the property by mail, return receipt requested, of the disqualification.
(4) Additional tax or penalty may not be imposed under subsection (1) or (2) of this section upon the sale or transfer to an ownership making it exempt from property taxation. Additional tax or penalty may not be imposed under subsection (1) or (2) of this section if the historic property is destroyed by fire or act of God.
(5) The amount determined to be due under subsection (1) or (2) of this section may be paid to the tax collector prior to the completion of the next general property tax roll, pursuant to ORS 311.370.
(6) Additional taxes collected under this section shall be deemed to have been imposed in the year to which the additional taxes relate. [1975 c.514 §8; 1979 c.350 §18; 1983 c.720 §9; 1991 c.459 §327; 1995 c.5 §12; 1995 c.693 §9; 1997 c.541 §435; 2001 c.540 §12]
Section:  Previous  358.510  358.511  358.512  358.514  358.515  358.516  358.520  358.525  358.526  358.528  358.530  358.535  358.540  358.541  358.543  Next