Oregon Statutes - Chapter 377 - Highway Beautification; Motorist Information Signs - Section 377.715 - Application of ORS 377.700 to 377.840; prohibition against erection or maintenance of certain signs not in compliance with law.
ORS 377.700 to 377.840, and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, apply to signs erected or maintained outside the right of way along state highways and visible to the traveling public from a state highway. A person may not erect or maintain a sign visible to the traveling public from a state highway, except where permitted outside the right of way of a state highway, unless the sign complies with the provisions of ORS 377.505 to 377.540 and 377.700 to 377.840, and the rules adopted pursuant thereto. A person may not erect or maintain a sign on the right of way of a state highway, other than a traffic control sign or device. [1971 c.770 §8; 1973 c.790 §2; 1974 c.33 §2; 1975 c.336 §2; 1983 c.111 §2; 1987 c.336 §3; 1999 c.877 §3; 2007 c.199 §7]
Section:  Previous  377.655  377.700  377.705  377.707  377.708  377.710  377.712  377.715  377.720  377.723  377.725  377.726  377.727  377.729  377.730  Next