Oregon Statutes - Chapter 390 - State and Local Parks; Recreation Programs; Scenic Waterways; Recreation Trails - Section 390.845 - Administration of scenic waterways and related adjacent lands; limitations on use; condemnation; rules.
(1) Except as provided in ORS 390.835, scenic waterways shall be administered by the State Parks and Recreation Department, each in such manner as to protect and enhance the values which caused such scenic waterway to be included in the system. In such administration primary emphasis shall be given to protecting the aesthetic, scenic, fish and wildlife, scientific and recreation features, based on the special attributes of each area.
(2) After consultation with the State Board of Forestry, the State Department of Agriculture and the affected counties and with the concurrence of the Water Resources Commission, the department shall adopt rules governing the management of related adjacent land. Such rules shall be adopted in accordance with ORS chapter 183. Such rules shall reflect management principles, standards and plans applicable to scenic waterways, their shore lines and related adjacent land and, if necessary, establish varying intensities of protection or development based on special attributes of each area. Such management principles, standards and plans shall protect or enhance the aesthetic and scenic values of the scenic waterways and permit compatible agricultural, forestry and other land uses. Specifically, and not in limitation of the foregoing, such rules shall provide that:
(a) No roads, railroads or utilities shall be constructed within any scenic waterway except where necessary to serve the permissible uses, as defined in subsection (2) of this section and in the rules of the department, of the related adjacent land or unless department approval of such use is obtained as provided in subsection (4) or (5) of this section. The department wherever practicable shall require the sharing of land and air space by such roads, railroads and utilities. All permissible roads, railroads and utilities shall be located in such a manner as to minimize the disturbance of the natural beauty of a scenic waterway;
(b) Forest crops shall be harvested in such manner as to maintain as nearly as reasonably is practicable the natural beauty of the scenic waterway;
(c) Occupants of related adjacent land shall avoid pollution of waters within a scenic waterway;
(d) The surface of related adjacent land shall not be disturbed for prospecting or mining unless the department’s approval is obtained under subsection (4) or (5) of this section; and
(e) Unless department approval of the proposed use is obtained under subsection (4) or (5) of this section, no commercial, business or industrial structures or buildings other than structures or buildings erected in connection with an existing use shall be erected or placed on related adjacent land. All structures and buildings erected or placed on such land shall be in harmony with the natural beauty of the scenic waterway and shall be placed a sufficient distance from other structures or buildings so as not to impair substantially such natural beauty. No signs or other forms of outdoor advertising that are visible from waters within a scenic waterway shall be constructed or maintained.
(3) No person shall put related adjacent land to uses that violate ORS 390.805 to 390.925 or the rules of the department adopted under ORS 390.805 to 390.925 or to uses to which the land was not being put before December 3, 1970, or engage in the cutting of trees, or mining, or prospecting on such lands or construct roads, railroads, utilities, buildings or other structures on such lands, unless the owner of the land has given to the department written notice of such proposed use at least one year prior thereto and has submitted to the department with the notice a specific and detailed description of such proposed use or has entered into agreement for such use with the department under subsection (5) of this section. The owner may, however, act in emergencies without the notice required by ORS 390.805 to 390.925 when necessary in the interests of public safety.
(4) Upon receipt of the written notice provided in subsection (3) of this section, the department shall first determine whether in its judgment the proposed use would impair substantially the natural beauty of a scenic waterway. If the department determines that the proposal, if put into effect, would not impair substantially the natural beauty of the scenic waterway, the department shall notify in writing the owner of the related adjacent land that the owner may immediately proceed with the proposed use as described to the department. If the department determines that the proposal, if put into effect, would impair substantially the natural beauty of the scenic waterway, the department shall notify in writing the owner of the related adjacent land of such determination and no steps shall be taken to carry out such proposal until at least one year after the original notice to the department. During such period:
(a) The department and the owner of the land involved may agree upon modifications or alterations of the proposal so that implementation thereof would not in the judgment of the department impair substantially the natural beauty of the scenic waterway; or
* * *