Oregon Statutes - Chapter 418 - Child Welfare Services - Section 418.205 - Definitions for ORS 418.205 to 418.310 and 418.992 to 418.998.
As used in ORS 418.205 to 418.310 and 418.992 to 418.998, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Child” means an unmarried person under 18 years of age.
(2)(a) “Child-caring agency” means any private agency or private organization providing:
(A) Day treatment for children with emotional disturbances;
(B) Adoption placement services;
(C) Residential care, including but not limited to foster care or residential treatment for children;
(D) Outdoor youth programs; or
(E) Other similar services for children.
(b) “Child-caring agency” does not include residential facilities or foster care homes certified or licensed by the Department of Human Services under ORS 443.400 to 443.455, 443.830 and 443.835 for children receiving developmental disability services.
(3)(a) “Outdoor youth program” means a program that provides, in an outdoor living setting, services to children who have behavioral problems, mental health problems or problems with abuse of alcohol or drugs.
(b) “Outdoor youth program” does not include any program, facility or activity:
(A) Operated by a governmental entity;
(B) Operated or affiliated with the Oregon Youth Conservation Corps; or
(C) Licensed by the Department of Human Services under other authority of the department.
(4) “Private” means not owned, operated or administered by any governmental agency or unit. [Formerly 419.101; 1975 c.310 §1; 1983 c.510 §1; 1999 c.316 §3; 2001 c.809 §1; 2001 c.900 §117; 2007 c.70 §198]
Section:  Previous  418.189  418.191  418.193  418.195  418.197  418.198  418.199  418.205  418.210  418.215  418.220  418.225  418.230  418.235  418.240  Next