Oregon Statutes - Chapter 419C - Juvenile Code: Delinquency - Section 419C.575 - Court may order drug or alcohol treatment; hearing required; appointment of counsel for parent or guardian.
If the court finds that the parent’s or guardian’s addiction to or habitual use of alcohol or controlled substances has significantly contributed to the circumstances bringing the youth offender within the jurisdiction of the court, the court may conduct a special hearing to determine if the court should order the parent or guardian to participate in treatment and pay the costs thereof. Notice of this hearing shall be by special petition and summons to be filed by the court and served upon the parent or guardian. The court shall appoint counsel to represent the parent or guardian if the parent or guardian is eligible under ORS 135.050. If, at this hearing, the court finds it is in the best interest of the youth offender for the parent or guardian to be directly involved in treatment, the judge may order the parent or guardian to participate in treatment. The dispositional order shall be in writing and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law. The judge shall state with particularity, both orally and in the written order of the disposition, the precise terms of the disposition. [1993 c.33 §255; 1993 c.546 §90; 1995 c.422 §87; 2003 c.396 §131]
Section:  Previous  419C.544  419C.550  419C.555  419C.558  419C.561  419C.570  419C.573  419C.575  419C.590  419C.592  419C.595  419C.597  419C.600  419C.610  419C.613  Next