Oregon Statutes - Chapter 420A - Oregon Youth Authority; Youth Correction Facilities - Section 420A.206 - Conditional release; release plan; conditions; effect of violation of release plan; revocation.
(1)(a) If, after the hearing required by ORS 420A.203, the court determines that conditional release is the appropriate disposition, the court shall direct the Department of Corrections to prepare a proposed release plan. The Department of Corrections shall submit the release plan no later than 45 days after completion of the hearing. The Department of Corrections shall incorporate any conditions recommended by the court and shall consider any recommendations made by the Oregon Youth Authority. The release plan submitted to the court must include:
(A) A description of support services and program opportunities available to the person;
(B) The recommended conditions of the release and supervision;
(C) The level of supervision required;
(D) Conditions or requirements that provide for the safety of the victim, the victim’s family and the community;
(E) For persons whose sentences include a requirement to make restitution or to pay compensatory fines or attorney fees and who have not yet made full payment, a payment schedule;
(F) Any conditions reasonably necessary to further the reform and rehabilitation of the person and to ensure compliance with the other conditions imposed; and
(G) Any special conditions necessary because of the person’s individual circumstances.
(b) If the court does not approve the proposed release plan, the court shall return the plan to the Department of Corrections with recommended modifications and additions. The Department of Corrections shall submit a revised plan to the court no later than 15 days after receipt of the court’s recommended modifications and additions.
(c) If the court does not approve the revised plan, the court shall make any changes that the court deems appropriate and prepare the final release plan. The final release plan must require, in addition to any other conditions, that the person:
(A) Comply with the conditions of post-release supervision;
(B) Be under the supervision of the Department of Corrections and its representatives and follow the direction and counsel of the Department of Corrections and its representatives;
(C) Answer all reasonable inquiries of the court or the supervisory authority of the Department of Corrections;
(D) Report to the supervision officer as directed by the court or the supervisory authority of the Department of Corrections;
(E) Not own, possess or be in control of any dangerous weapon or deadly weapon, as those terms are defined in ORS 161.015, or any dangerous animal;
(F) Respect and obey all municipal, county, state and federal laws;
(G) Participate in a victim impact treatment program; and
(H) Pay any restitution, compensatory fine or attorney fees ordered and regularly perform any community service ordered.
* * *
(D) Suspension of conditional release for up to 180 days; or
(E) Revocation of conditional release.
(5) At the conclusion of the hearing, the court shall revoke the person’s conditional release and order the person committed to the physical custody of the Department of Corrections to be confined for the entire remainder of the sentence of imprisonment imposed, taking into account any reduction in the sentence under ORS 421.121 or any other statute, if the court finds that:
(a) The person has been convicted of a new criminal offense;
(b) The person has violated the condition prohibiting ownership, possession or control of a dangerous weapon or deadly weapon, as those terms are defined in ORS 161.015, or a dangerous animal; or
(c) The person’s conditional release has been suspended twice under this section within the past 18 months.
(6)(a) The state, the Department of Corrections or the person may appeal from an order of conditional release under this section. The appellate court’s review is limited to claims that the court failed to comply with the requirements of law in ordering the conditional release.
(b) The state, the Department of Corrections or the person may appeal from an order of the court entered under subsection (4) or (5) of this section. The appellate court’s review is limited to claims that:
(A) The disposition is not authorized under this section;
(B) The court failed to comply with the requirements of law; and
(C) The finding of the court that the person did or did not violate a condition of release is not supported by substantial evidence in the record. [1995 c.422 §56; 1997 c.727 §16; 2001 c.962 §92]
Section:  Previous  420A.108  420A.111  420A.115  420A.120  420A.122  420A.125  420A.135  420A.145  420A.147  420A.155  420A.200  420A.203  420A.206  420A.220  420A.223  Next