Oregon Statutes - Chapter 420A - Oregon Youth Authority; Youth Correction Facilities - Section 420A.206 - Conditional release; release plan; conditions; effect of violation of release plan; revocation.
* * *
(E) If the court finds that the person has violated the conditions of release and that subsection (5) of this section does not apply, the person has the burden of establishing good cause why the conditional release should not be revoked or suspended; and
(F) At the conclusion of the hearing, the court shall enter an order containing findings of fact and, if the court finds that the person violated a condition of release, stating what sanctions are imposed.
(e) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, when the court finds that the person has violated a condition of release, the court shall impose one or more of the following sanctions:
(A) Adjustments to the level of supervision;
(B) Modifications of the conditions of release;
(C) Any appropriate available local sanctions including, but not limited to, community service work, house arrest, electronic surveillance, restitution centers, work release centers or day centers;
(D) Suspension of conditional release for up to 180 days; or
(E) Revocation of conditional release.
(5) At the conclusion of the hearing, the court shall revoke the person’s conditional release and order the person committed to the physical custody of the Department of Corrections to be confined for the entire remainder of the sentence of imprisonment imposed, taking into account any reduction in the sentence under ORS 421.121 or any other statute, if the court finds that:
(a) The person has been convicted of a new criminal offense;
(b) The person has violated the condition prohibiting ownership, possession or control of a dangerous weapon or deadly weapon, as those terms are defined in ORS 161.015, or a dangerous animal; or
(c) The person’s conditional release has been suspended twice under this section within the past 18 months.
(6)(a) The state, the Department of Corrections or the person may appeal from an order of conditional release under this section. The appellate court’s review is limited to claims that the court failed to comply with the requirements of law in ordering the conditional release.
(b) The state, the Department of Corrections or the person may appeal from an order of the court entered under subsection (4) or (5) of this section. The appellate court’s review is limited to claims that:
(A) The disposition is not authorized under this section;
(B) The court failed to comply with the requirements of law; and
(C) The finding of the court that the person did or did not violate a condition of release is not supported by substantial evidence in the record. [1995 c.422 §56; 1997 c.727 §16; 2001 c.962 §92]
Section:  Previous  420A.108  420A.111  420A.115  420A.120  420A.122  420A.125  420A.135  420A.145  420A.147  420A.155  420A.200  420A.203  420A.206  420A.220  420A.223  Next