Oregon Statutes - Chapter 426 - Persons With Mental Illness; Sexually Dangerous Persons - Section 426.232 - Physician emergency admission; notice; limit of hold.
(1) When a physician licensed to practice medicine by the Oregon Medical Board believes a person who is brought to a hospital or nonhospital facility by a peace officer under ORS 426.228, a person authorized under ORS 426.233 or a person who is at a hospital or nonhospital facility is dangerous to self or to any other person and is in need of emergency care or treatment for mental illness, the physician may do one of the following:
(a) After consulting with a physician or a qualified mental health professional, as defined by rule of the Department of Human Services, detain the person and cause the person to be admitted or, if the person is already admitted, cause the person to be retained in a hospital where the physician has admitting privileges or is on staff. Neither the physician nor the qualified mental health professional may be related by blood or marriage to the person.
(b) Approve the person for emergency care or treatment at a nonhospital facility approved by the department.
(2) When approving a person for emergency care or treatment at a nonhospital facility under this section, the physician shall notify immediately the community mental health and developmental disabilities program director in the county where the person was taken into custody and maintain the person, if the person is being held at a hospital, for as long as is feasible given the needs of the person for mental or physical health or safety. However, under no circumstances may the person be held for longer than five judicial days. [1993 c.484 §4; 1995 c.201 §3; 1997 c.531 §4]
Note: See note under 426.228.
Section:  Previous  426.223  426.224  426.225  426.226  426.228  426.230  426.231  426.232  426.233  426.234  426.235  426.236  426.237  426.238  426.240  Next